South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2014-2015

Please visit the 2014-15 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League. See also this news item for an account of how the Dunleavy League was re-configured in January for the second half of the season.

Leaderboard

Here is the final leaderboard for the Dunleavy League for the second half of the season. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Archer, David90300734A660073123116.717.0
Best, Barclay90233494L4211799162.502.5
Greenhalgh, Roy97134641G9513728961.105.5
Ashby, Ken83181837F10604567560.006.0
Collins, Tony78173334F8305715937.503.0
Sweetman, Barry56285526E7106733914.301.0
McCammont, Anderson296727D6105661916.701.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Archer, David90660073123116.717.0
Best, Barclay904211799162.502.5
Greenhalgh, Roy979513728961.105.5
Ashby, Ken8310604567560.006.0
Collins, Tony788305715937.503.0
Sweetman, Barry567106733914.301.0
McCammont, Anderson6105661916.701.0
 

Unless new players are inserted into the leagues at the start of the 2015-16 season, the expectation is that at the start of the season David Archer and Ken Ashby will be promoted to the Homan League, while Roy Greenhalgh will play a play-off against Cliff Peach (who finished third in the Homan League); the winner of the play-off will play in the Homan league, and the loser will play in the Dunleavy League.

For the record, here is the final leaderboard for the first half of the season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Russell, Dennis112214868H75118111078.605.5
Fowler, James105277497F7322789557.104.0
Greenhalgh, Roy97134641G5212949450.002.5
Ashby, Ken83181837F9405717144.404.0
Sweetman, Barry56285526E5203746740.002.0
McCammont, Anderson296727D5104883520.001.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Russell, Dennis11275118111078.605.5
Fowler, James1057322789557.104.0
Greenhalgh, Roy975212949450.002.5
Ashby, Ken839405717144.404.0
Sweetman, Barry565203746740.002.0
McCammont, Anderson5104883520.001.0

 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Date Player 1 Player 2
14572017-11-21Belli, JohnAshby, Ken
14132017-11-23Belli, JohnFarrand, Noah
14302017-11-23Thomas, RichardAshby, Ken
14812017-11-23Collins, TonySchofield, James
14482017-11-28Davies, AlanBelli, John
14142017-11-30Belli, JohnCollins, Tony
14422017-11-30Schofield, JamesSavage, Jim
14732017-11-30Sweetman, BarryFarrand, Noah
14492017-12-05Collins, TonyDavies, Alan
13702017-12-07Savage, JimMcConnell, Phil
14152017-12-07Belli, JohnZaffiro, Oliver
14372017-12-07Fowler, JamesThomas, Richard
14462017-12-07Schofield, JamesSweetman, Barry
14552017-12-07Zaffiro, ZakDavies, Alan
14502017-12-12Davies, AlanCollins, Tony
14162017-12-14Belli, JohnFarrand, Noah
14212017-12-14Thomas, RichardMcConnell, Phil
14272017-12-14Collins, TonyFarrand, Noah
14612017-12-14Farrand, NoahDavies, Alan
14652017-12-14Zaffiro, ZakAshby, Ken
14672017-12-14Sweetman, BarrySavage, Jim
14792017-12-14Schofield, JamesZaffiro, Oliver
14172017-12-21Belli, JohnRussell, Dennis
14562017-12-21Ashby, KenThomas, Richard
14632017-12-21Farrand, NoahMcConnell, Phil
14622017-12-23Davies, AlanSavage, Jim

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Dunleavy League for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
11 Sep 2014Greenhalgh, Roy (97)0-1Russell, Dennis (112)Submit
11 Sep 2014Fowler, James (105)1-0Ashby, Ken (83)Submit
11 Sep 2014McCammont, Anderson ()1-0Sweetman, Barry (56)Submit
18 Sep 2014Russell, Dennis (112)½-½Fowler, James (105)Submit
18 Sep 2014Ashby, Ken (83)1-0McCammont, Anderson ()View
25 Sep 2014Sweetman, Barry (56)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (97)Submit
25 Sep 2014McCammont, Anderson ()0-1Fowler, James (105)Submit
25 Sep 2014Russell, Dennis (112)1-0Ashby, Ken (83)Submit
02 Oct 2014Ashby, Ken (83)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (97)Submit
02 Oct 2014Russell, Dennis (112)1-0McCammont, Anderson ()Submit
02 Oct 2014Sweetman, Barry (56)1-0Fowler, James (105)Submit
09 Oct 2014Ashby, Ken (83)0-1Sweetman, Barry (56)Submit
23 Oct 2014Fowler, James (105)0-1Ashby, Ken (83)Submit
23 Oct 2014Russell, Dennis (112)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (97)Submit
30 Oct 2014Fowler, James (105)1-0Russell, Dennis (112)Submit
30 Oct 2014Sweetman, Barry (56)0-1Ashby, Ken (83)Submit
06 Nov 2014McCammont, Anderson ()0-1Ashby, Ken (83)View
27 Nov 2014Greenhalgh, Roy (97)½-½Fowler, James (105)Submit
27 Nov 2014Ashby, Ken (83)0-1Russell, Dennis (112)Submit
08 Jan 2015Best, Barclay (90)1-0Collins, Tony (78)Submit
08 Jan 2015Ashby, Ken (83)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (97)View
13 Jan 2015Ashby, Ken (83)½-½Peach, Cliff (110)View
15 Jan 2015McCammont, Anderson ()1-0Sweetman, Barry (56)View
22 Jan 2015Collins, Tony (78)1-0Sweetman, Barry (56)Submit
22 Jan 2015McCammont, Anderson ()0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (97)View
29 Jan 2015Ashby, Ken (83)1-0Sweetman, Barry (56)View
29 Jan 2015Collins, Tony (78)1-0McCammont, Anderson ()Submit
05 Feb 2015McCammont, Anderson ()0-1Ashby, Ken (83)View
05 Feb 2015Sweetman, Barry (56)1-0Collins, Tony (78)Submit
12 Feb 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (97)1-0Ashby, Ken (83)View
19 Feb 2015Archer, David ()1-0Ashby, Ken (83)View
26 Feb 2015McCammont, Anderson ()0-1Archer, David ()View
26 Feb 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (97)1-0Sweetman, Barry (56)Submit
05 Mar 2015Archer, David (90)1-0Collins, Tony (78)View
12 Mar 2015Best, Barclay (90)1-0Sweetman, Barry (56)Submit
12 Mar 2015Ashby, Ken (83)1-0McCammont, Anderson ()View
12 Mar 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (97)0-1Archer, David (90)View
19 Mar 2015Collins, Tony (78)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (97)Submit
19 Mar 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (97)0-1Collins, Tony (78)Submit
19 Mar 2015Ashby, Ken (83)0-1Archer, David (90)View
25 Mar 2015Sweetman, Barry (56)0-1Ashby, Ken (83)View
26 Mar 2015Best, Barclay (90)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (97)Submit
26 Mar 2015Collins, Tony (78)0-1Ashby, Ken (83)View
26 Mar 2015Archer, David (90)1-DMcCammont, Anderson ()Submit
02 Apr 2015Ashby, Ken (83)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (97)Submit
09 Apr 2015Archer, David (90)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (97)View
23 Apr 2015Ashby, Ken (83)1-0Best, Barclay (90)View