Challengers League 2015-16

The Challengers League is a vehicle for providing players with graded games on a evening when they don't have a Torbay League match or a game in one of the Club's principal competitions (Homan League, Dunleavy League or Cookworthy Cup).

At the Committee Meeting on 17th December 2015, it was decided to draw a line at Christmas 2015, and start afresh in January 2016 with shorter time controls - 30 minutes on each player's clock. The idea is that a maximum game duration of 1 hour enables (a) the juniors to participate and complete a game before they leave for the evening, and (b) adult players to play two or even three games in an evening.

Leaderboard

Here is the current leaderboard for the Challengers League after 1st January 2016.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Archer, David143300734A1100131181100.001.0
Belli, John61300901E1010989850.000.5
Wilkinson, Ben131162703L1001143930.000.0
Ashby, Ken98181837F1010616150.000.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Archer, David1431100131181100.001.0
Belli, John611010989850.000.5
Wilkinson, Ben1311001143930.000.0
Ashby, Ken981010616150.000.5
 

For the record, here is the leaderboard for the Challengers League up to the Christmas milestone, when the usual competition time controls were in effect. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Archer, David138300734A1100109159100.001.0
Greenhalgh, Roy109134641G1001138880.000.0
Ashby, Ken98181837F2200079100.002.0
Best, Barclay98233494L1100050100.001.0
Drake, Derek15299675D3300050100.003.0
Davies, Anthony302979H60065700.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Archer, David1381100109159100.001.0
Greenhalgh, Roy1091001138880.000.0
Ashby, Ken982200079100.002.0
Best, Barclay981100050100.001.0
Drake, Derek153300050100.003.0
Davies, Anthony60065700.000.0
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Challengers Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the Challengers League.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Challengers League for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
10 Sep 2015Drake, Derek (15)1-0Davies, Anthony ()Submit
10 Sep 2015Davies, Anthony ()0-1Drake, Derek (15)Submit
29 Oct 2015Davies, Anthony ()0-1Drake, Derek (15)Submit
19 Nov 2015Best, Barclay (98)1-0Davies, Anthony ()Submit
03 Dec 2015Ashby, Ken (98)1-0Davies, Anthony ()Submit
03 Dec 2015Davies, Anthony ()0-1Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
10 Dec 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (109)0-1Archer, David (138)View
07 Jan 2016Belli, John (61)½-½Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
16 Jun 2016Archer, David (143)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (131)Submit