South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2015-16

Please visit the 2015-16 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League.

Barclay Best is spending the first few months of 2016 in Brasil, and has withdrawn himself from the Dunleavy League for the second half of the season. At the Christmas check-point, Cliff Peach and Ken Ashby were relegated from the Homan League to the Dunleavy League, while James Fowler and Dennis Russell were promoted from the Dunleavy League to the Homan League. There was due to be a play-off between Phil McConnell and Roy Greenhalgh for the sixth place in the Homan League, but Roy decided, because of family commitments, to opt out of the play-off and to continue in the Dunleavy League. Accordingly the contestants in the Dunleavy League for the second half of the season are Ken Ashby, Cliff Peach, Roy Greenhalgh, Tony Collins, Barry Sweetman and John Belli. Provided no new club members are introduced into the Homan league before the 2016-17 season, the top two players after all-play-all twice in the second half of the season will be promoted to the Homan League at the start of the 2016-17 season.

Leaderboard

Here is the leaderboard for the second half of the season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Greenhalgh, Roy113134641G94418010166.706.0
Peach, Cliff100116851E93608310066.706.0
Belli, John52300901E5131939150.002.5
Ashby, Ken97181837F10352808655.005.5
Sweetman, Barry60285526E8233948643.803.5
Collins, Tony79173334F701698557.100.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Greenhalgh, Roy11394418010166.706.0
Peach, Cliff10093608310066.706.0
Belli, John525131939150.002.5
Ashby, Ken9710352808655.005.5
Sweetman, Barry608233948643.803.5
Collins, Tony79701698557.100.5
 

For the record, here is the final leaderboard for the Dunleavy League for the first half of the season. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Fowler, James104277497F119119012786.409.5
Russell, Dennis127214868H96128711472.206.5
Greenhalgh, Roy109134641G84318911068.805.5
Collins, Tony76173334F7214978135.702.5
Best, Barclay98233494L6015113728.300.5
Sweetman, Barry54285526E9126926122.202.0
Belli, John61300901E4013854112.500.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Fowler, James104119119012786.409.5
Russell, Dennis12796128711472.206.5
Greenhalgh, Roy10984318911068.805.5
Collins, Tony767214978135.702.5
Best, Barclay986015113728.300.5
Sweetman, Barry549126926122.202.0
Belli, John614013854112.500.5
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Date Player 1 Player 2
14572017-11-21Belli, JohnAshby, Ken
14132017-11-23Belli, JohnFarrand, Noah
14302017-11-23Thomas, RichardAshby, Ken
14812017-11-23Collins, TonySchofield, James
14482017-11-28Davies, AlanBelli, John
14142017-11-30Belli, JohnCollins, Tony
14422017-11-30Schofield, JamesSavage, Jim
14732017-11-30Sweetman, BarryFarrand, Noah
14492017-12-05Collins, TonyDavies, Alan
13702017-12-07Savage, JimMcConnell, Phil
14152017-12-07Belli, JohnZaffiro, Oliver
14372017-12-07Fowler, JamesThomas, Richard
14462017-12-07Schofield, JamesSweetman, Barry
14552017-12-07Zaffiro, ZakDavies, Alan
14502017-12-12Davies, AlanCollins, Tony
14162017-12-14Belli, JohnFarrand, Noah
14212017-12-14Thomas, RichardMcConnell, Phil
14272017-12-14Collins, TonyFarrand, Noah
14612017-12-14Farrand, NoahDavies, Alan
14652017-12-14Zaffiro, ZakAshby, Ken
14672017-12-14Sweetman, BarrySavage, Jim
14792017-12-14Schofield, JamesZaffiro, Oliver
14172017-12-21Belli, JohnRussell, Dennis
14562017-12-21Ashby, KenThomas, Richard
14632017-12-21Farrand, NoahMcConnell, Phil
14622017-12-23Davies, AlanSavage, Jim
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Dunleavy League for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
10 Sep 2015Russell, Dennis (127)1-0Belli, John (61)Submit
10 Sep 2015Collins, Tony (76)1-0Sweetman, Barry (54)Submit
10 Sep 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (109)½-½Fowler, James (104)Submit
17 Sep 2015Fowler, James (104)1-0Sweetman, Barry (54)Submit
17 Sep 2015Collins, Tony (76)½-½Russell, Dennis (127)Submit
24 Sep 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (109)1-0Sweetman, Barry (54)Submit
24 Sep 2015Fowler, James (104)1-0Russell, Dennis (127)View
01 Oct 2015Fowler, James (104)1-0Best, Barclay (98)Submit
01 Oct 2015Sweetman, Barry (54)0-1Russell, Dennis (127)Submit
08 Oct 2015Best, Barclay (98)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (109)Submit
08 Oct 2015Fowler, James (104)1-0Collins, Tony (76)Submit
08 Oct 2015Sweetman, Barry (54)1-0Belli, John (61)Submit
16 Oct 2015Best, Barclay (98)0-1Fowler, James (104)Submit
16 Oct 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (109)1-0Russell, Dennis (127)Submit
22 Oct 2015Russell, Dennis (127)1-0Fowler, James (104)View
24 Oct 2015Sweetman, Barry (54)0-1Fowler, James (104)Submit
29 Oct 2015Fowler, James (104)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (109)Submit
05 Nov 2015Sweetman, Barry (54)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (109)Submit
05 Nov 2015Best, Barclay (98)0-1Russell, Dennis (127)View
12 Nov 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (109)1-0Best, Barclay (98)Submit
12 Nov 2015Sweetman, Barry (54)0-1Collins, Tony (76)Submit
19 Nov 2015Collins, Tony (76)0-1Fowler, James (104)Submit
26 Nov 2015Greenhalgh, Roy (109)1-0Collins, Tony (76)Submit
26 Nov 2015Russell, Dennis (127)1-0Best, Barclay (98)Submit
03 Dec 2015Belli, John (61)½-½Sweetman, Barry (54)Submit
10 Dec 2015Russell, Dennis (127)1-0Collins, Tony (76)Submit
10 Dec 2015Belli, John (61)0-1Fowler, James (104)Submit
14 Jan 2016Sweetman, Barry (54)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
14 Jan 2016Peach, Cliff (105)1-0Collins, Tony (76)Submit
28 Jan 2016Collins, Tony (76)0-1Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
04 Feb 2016Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Belli, John (52)Submit
11 Feb 2016Collins, Tony (79)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (113)Submit
11 Feb 2016Ashby, Ken (97)0-1Peach, Cliff (100)View
18 Feb 2016Collins, Tony (79)0-1Peach, Cliff (100)Submit
25 Feb 2016Ashby, Ken (97)½-½Collins, Tony (79)Submit
25 Feb 2016Peach, Cliff (100)½-½Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
03 Mar 2016Belli, John (52)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (113)Submit
03 Mar 2016Sweetman, Barry (60)½-½Peach, Cliff (100)Submit
10 Mar 2016Peach, Cliff (100)½-½Belli, John (52)Submit
10 Mar 2016Greenhalgh, Roy (113)½-½Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
10 Mar 2016Sweetman, Barry (60)1-0Collins, Tony (79)Submit
17 Mar 2016Peach, Cliff (100)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (113)Submit
17 Mar 2016Ashby, Ken (97)½-½Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
24 Mar 2016Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (113)Submit
31 Mar 2016Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Belli, John (52)View
31 Mar 2016Peach, Cliff (100)½-½Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
07 Apr 2016Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (113)Submit
11 Apr 2016Greenhalgh, Roy (113)½-½Peach, Cliff (100)Submit
14 Apr 2016Collins, Tony (79)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (113)Submit
14 Apr 2016Belli, John (52)½-½Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
28 Apr 2016Greenhalgh, Roy (113)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit