South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2015-16

Congratulations to Steve Levy - Homan League winner for the 2015-16 season.

Please visit the 2015-16 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

At the Christmas check-point, Cliff Peach and Ken Ashby were relegated to the Dunleavy League, while James Fowler and Dennis Russell were promoted from the Dunleavy League to the Homan League. There was due to be a play-off between Phil McConnell and Roy Greenhalgh for the sixth place in the Homan League, but Roy decided, because of family commitments, to opt out of the play-off and to continue in the Dunleavy League. Accordingly the contestants in the Homan League for the second half of the season are Steve Levy, David Archer, Ben Wilkinson, James Fowler, Dennis Russell and Phil McConnell. The league leader after all-play-all once will be crowned Club Champion.

Leaderboard

Here is the final leaderboard for the second half of the season.
NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve178134450L541012317390.004.5
Archer, David143300734A540113116180.004.0
McConnell, Phil117285386D530213714760.003.0
Wilkinson, Ben131162703L512213412140.002.0
Russell, Dennis123214868H511313411130.001.5
Fowler, James110277497F5005139890.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve178541012317390.004.5
Archer, David143540113116180.004.0
McConnell, Phil117530213714760.003.0
Wilkinson, Ben131512213412140.002.0
Russell, Dennis123511313411130.001.5
Fowler, James1105005139890.000.0
 

The title of Club Champion for 2015-16 was determined by a two-game playoff between 1st and 2nd in the above table, i.e. Steve Levy and David Archer, with Steve winning by 1½ - ½. The players in 5th and 6th places (i.e. Dennis Russell and James Fowler) will start next season in the Dunleavy League, to be replaced by 1st and 2nd in the current Dunleavy League (i.e. Roy Greenhalgh and Clifford Peach). As the player finishing 4th in the Homan League, Ben Wilkinson is contesting his place in the Homan League in a playoff against Ken Ashby, the pleyer who finished 3rd in the current Dunleavy League; to date they have drawn twice and will have to play off for a third time!

For the record, here is the final leaderboard for the Homan League for the first half of the season. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve177134450L870111916687.507.0
Archer, David138300734A860212915475.006.0
Wilkinson, Ben124162703L841313213756.304.5
McConnell, Phil115285386D820613410725.002.0
Ashby, Ken98181837F8017139906.300.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve177870111916687.507.0
Archer, David138860212915475.006.0
Wilkinson, Ben124841313213756.304.5
McConnell, Phil115820613410725.002.0
Ashby, Ken988017139906.300.5
 

Cliff Peach had to withdraw from the internal leagues for the first half of the 2015-16 season for health reasons. Accordingly, he was deemed to have come sixth in the Homan league, and his games played to-date were removed from the league table (though they still counted for grading purposes). This means that the Homan Leage from September to December 2015 was contested by five players, with each player playing eight games.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Date Player 1 Player 2
13212017-12-07Willcox, ChrisPeach, Cliff
13222017-12-14Greenhalgh, RoyPeach, Cliff
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
10 Sep 2015Archer, David (138)1-0Peach, Cliff (105)View
10 Sep 2015Wilkinson, Ben (124)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
17 Sep 2015Wilkinson, Ben (124)1-0McConnell, Phil (115)View
17 Sep 2015Archer, David (138)1-0Levy, Steve (178)View
17 Sep 2015Peach, Cliff (105)0-1Ashby, Ken (98)View
24 Sep 2015Wilkinson, Ben (124)1-0Archer, David (138)View
24 Sep 2015McConnell, Phil (115)1-0Peach, Cliff (105)View
30 Sep 2015Levy, Steve (178)1-0Peach, Cliff (105)Submit
01 Oct 2015McConnell, Phil (115)0-1Archer, David (138)View
01 Oct 2015Ashby, Ken (98)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (124)View
08 Oct 2015Archer, David (138)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (124)View
08 Oct 2015McConnell, Phil (115)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
16 Oct 2015Levy, Steve (178)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (124)View
22 Oct 2015Archer, David (138)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
29 Oct 2015Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Levy, Steve (178)View
29 Oct 2015Archer, David (138)1-0McConnell, Phil (115)View
05 Nov 2015Ashby, Ken (98)0-1McConnell, Phil (115)View
19 Nov 2015McConnell, Phil (115)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (124)View
19 Nov 2015Levy, Steve (177)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
26 Nov 2015Levy, Steve (177)1-0McConnell, Phil (115)View
26 Nov 2015Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Archer, David (138)View
02 Dec 2015McConnell, Phil (115)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
10 Dec 2015Wilkinson, Ben (124)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
23 Dec 2015Levy, Steve (177)1-0Archer, David (138)View
07 Jan 2016Fowler, James (104)0-1Russell, Dennis (127)Submit
21 Jan 2016Russell, Dennis (127)0-1McConnell, Phil (115)View
28 Jan 2016Archer, David (138)1-0McConnell, Phil (115)View
28 Jan 2016Levy, Steve (177)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (124)View
04 Feb 2016Levy, Steve (178)1-0Russell, Dennis (123)View
18 Feb 2016Fowler, James (110)0-1Levy, Steve (178)View
03 Mar 2016Russell, Dennis (123)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
03 Mar 2016Archer, David (143)0-1Levy, Steve (178)View
03 Mar 2016McConnell, Phil (117)1-0Fowler, James (110)View
17 Mar 2016McConnell, Phil (117)0-1Levy, Steve (178)View
17 Mar 2016Russell, Dennis (123)0-1Archer, David (143)View
14 Apr 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0Fowler, James (110)Submit
28 Apr 2016Archer, David (143)1-0Fowler, James (110)View
12 May 2016McConnell, Phil (117)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
19 May 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)0-1Archer, David (143)View
26 May 2016Archer, David (143)½-½Levy, Steve (178)View
26 May 2016Ashby, Ken (97)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (131)Submit
02 Jun 2016Levy, Steve (178)1-0Archer, David (143)View
02 Jun 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)½-½Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
23 Jun 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)0-1Ashby, Ken (97)View