South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2016-17

Please visit the 2016-17 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League.

Leaderboard

Here is the leaderboard for the second half of the season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Greenhalgh, Roy111134641G97119112783.307.5
Willcox, Chris114308555H139228211076.9010.0
Peach, Cliff99116851E158707610376.7011.5
Russell, Dennis121214868H75026410071.405.0
Savage, Jim0309192C7223958842.903.0
Belli, John73300901E13463828553.807.0
Fowler, James107277497F12426877941.705.0
Collins, Tony78173334F13508857338.505.0
Sweetman, Barry69285526E10235857035.003.5
Zaffiro, Zak78304561E11326806736.404.0
Farrand, Noah59308554F12408806233.304.0
Zaffiro, Oliver75304562G141310825217.902.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Greenhalgh, Roy11197119112783.307.5
Willcox, Chris114139228211076.9010.0
Peach, Cliff99158707610376.7011.5
Russell, Dennis12175026410071.405.0
Savage, Jim07223958842.903.0
Belli, John7313463828553.807.0
Fowler, James10712426877941.705.0
Collins, Tony7813508857338.505.0
Sweetman, Barry6910235857035.003.5
Zaffiro, Zak7811326806736.404.0
Farrand, Noah5912408806233.304.0
Zaffiro, Oliver75141310825217.902.5
 

The "Defibrillator Game" between 4th in the Homan (Phil McConnell) and 3rd in the Dunleavy (Roy Greenhalgh) took place on 4th May. The game was drawn, and the players decided to settle it immediately with a Rapidplay game that Roy won. This means that Cliff Peach, Chris Willcox and Roy Greenhalgh will promoted to the Homan League at the start of the 2017-18 season, to be replaced by Alan Davies, Ken Ashby and Phil McConnell.

For the record, here is the final leaderboard for the first half of the season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Wilkinson, Ben131162703L880074143100.008.0
Russell, Dennis120214868H220079132100.002.0
Willcox, Chris114308555H2101939350.001.0
Collins, Tony75173334F6303959150.003.0
Davies, Alan110304962A7313888950.003.5
Sweetman, Barry65285526E4121888150.002.0
Zaffiro, Zak83304561E61141017525.001.5
Belli, John72300901E7142847442.903.0
Zaffiro, Oliver65304562G6114976325.001.5
Farrand, Noah59308554F6114865525.001.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Wilkinson, Ben131880074143100.008.0
Russell, Dennis120220079132100.002.0
Willcox, Chris1142101939350.001.0
Collins, Tony756303959150.003.0
Davies, Alan1107313888950.003.5
Sweetman, Barry654121888150.002.0
Zaffiro, Zak8361141017525.001.5
Belli, John727142847442.903.0
Zaffiro, Oliver656114976325.001.5
Farrand, Noah596114865525.001.5
 

Ben and Alan, by virtue of finishing first and second, were promoted to the Homan League with effect from 1st January. Their places were taken by Cliff Peach and Roy Greenhalgh, who finished fifth and sixth in the Homan League.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1457Tuesday21 Nov 2017Belli, JohnAshby, Ken
1413Thursday23 Nov 2017Belli, JohnFarrand, NoahDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1430Thursday23 Nov 2017Thomas, RichardAshby, KenDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1481Thursday23 Nov 2017Collins, TonySchofield, JamesDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1448Tuesday28 Nov 2017Davies, AlanBelli, John
1414Thursday30 Nov 2017Belli, JohnCollins, TonyDiv4: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1442Thursday30 Nov 2017Schofield, JamesSavage, JimDiv4: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1473Thursday30 Nov 2017Sweetman, BarryFarrand, NoahDiv4: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1449Tuesday05 Dec 2017Collins, TonyDavies, Alan
1370Thursday07 Dec 2017Savage, JimMcConnell, PhilRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1415Thursday07 Dec 2017Belli, JohnZaffiro, OliverRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1437Thursday07 Dec 2017Fowler, JamesThomas, RichardRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1446Thursday07 Dec 2017Schofield, JamesSweetman, BarryRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1455Thursday07 Dec 2017Zaffiro, ZakDavies, AlanRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1450Tuesday12 Dec 2017Davies, AlanCollins, Tony
1416Thursday14 Dec 2017Belli, JohnFarrand, Noah
1421Thursday14 Dec 2017Thomas, RichardMcConnell, Phil
1427Thursday14 Dec 2017Collins, TonyFarrand, Noah
1461Thursday14 Dec 2017Farrand, NoahDavies, Alan
1465Thursday14 Dec 2017Zaffiro, ZakAshby, Ken
1467Thursday14 Dec 2017Sweetman, BarrySavage, Jim
1479Thursday14 Dec 2017Schofield, JamesZaffiro, Oliver
1417Thursday21 Dec 2017Belli, JohnRussell, Dennis
1456Thursday21 Dec 2017Ashby, KenThomas, Richard
1463Thursday21 Dec 2017Farrand, NoahMcConnell, Phil
1462Saturday23 Dec 2017Davies, AlanSavage, Jim
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Dunleavy League for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
01 Sep 2016Zaffiro, Oliver (65)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
01 Sep 2016Belli, John (72)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (83)Submit
08 Sep 2016Farrand, Noah (59)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (131)Submit
15 Sep 2016Zaffiro, Zak (83)0-1Russell, Dennis (120)Submit
15 Sep 2016Davies, Alan (110)0-1Zaffiro, Oliver (65)View
15 Sep 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0Belli, John (72)View
15 Sep 2016Farrand, Noah (65)0-1Collins, Tony (75)Submit
22 Sep 2016Farrand, Noah (65)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (65)Submit
22 Sep 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (83)Submit
22 Sep 2016Belli, John (72)½-½Davies, Alan (110)View
29 Sep 2016Davies, Alan (110)0-1Zaffiro, Zak (83)View
29 Sep 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0Sweetman, Barry (65)Submit
29 Sep 2016Collins, Tony (75)1-0Belli, John (72)Submit
06 Oct 2016Farrand, Noah (65)0-1Sweetman, Barry (65)Submit
13 Oct 2016Davies, Alan (110)1-0Farrand, Noah (65)Submit
20 Oct 2016Zaffiro, Zak (83)0-1Davies, Alan (110)View
03 Nov 2016Collins, Tony (75)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (65)Submit
03 Nov 2016Farrand, Noah (59)½-½Belli, John (72)View
03 Nov 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0Davies, Alan (110)View
10 Nov 2016Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0Collins, Tony (75)View
10 Nov 2016Willcox, Chris (114)0-1Davies, Alan (110)View
17 Nov 2016Sweetman, Barry (65)½-½Belli, John (72)Submit
17 Nov 2016Collins, Tony (75)0-1Russell, Dennis (120)Submit
24 Nov 2016Sweetman, Barry (65)½-½Zaffiro, Zak (83)Submit
24 Nov 2016Collins, Tony (75)0-1Willcox, Chris (114)Submit
24 Nov 2016Zaffiro, Oliver (65)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
30 Nov 2016Zaffiro, Oliver (65)½-½Belli, John (72)Submit
04 Jan 2017Sweetman, Barry (65)0-1Fowler, James (105)Submit
05 Jan 2017Belli, John (72)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (65)View
05 Jan 2017Sweetman, Barry (65)0-1Peach, Cliff (96)Submit
05 Jan 2017Collins, Tony (75)0-1Willcox, Chris (80)View
05 Jan 2017Farrand, Noah (59)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (78)Submit
05 Jan 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (111)1-0Fowler, James (105)Submit
12 Jan 2017Willcox, Chris (80)0-1Collins, Tony (75)View
12 Jan 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (65)0-1Peach, Cliff (96)Submit
12 Jan 2017Farrand, Noah (59)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
12 Jan 2017Belli, John (72)½-½Zaffiro, Zak (83)View
14 Jan 2017Sweetman, Barry (65)1-0Fowler, James (105)Submit
19 Jan 2017Savage, Jim (0)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (75)Submit
19 Jan 2017Peach, Cliff (96)½-½Belli, John (72)View
19 Jan 2017Collins, Tony (75)0-1Russell, Dennis (120)Submit
19 Jan 2017Farrand, Noah (59)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
19 Jan 2017Sweetman, Barry (65)0-1Zaffiro, Zak (83)View
24 Jan 2017Peach, Cliff (96)1-0Sweetman, Barry (65)Submit
26 Jan 2017Savage, Jim (0)1-0Farrand, Noah (59)Submit
26 Jan 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (65)1-0Collins, Tony (75)Submit
26 Jan 2017Zaffiro, Zak (78)0-1Willcox, Chris (114)Submit
26 Jan 2017Belli, John (72)½-½Peach, Cliff (96)View
02 Feb 2017Farrand, Noah (59)0-1Collins, Tony (78)Submit
02 Feb 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (75)½-½Belli, John (73)View
02 Feb 2017Savage, Jim (0)0-1Russell, Dennis (121)View
02 Feb 2017Willcox, Chris (80)0-1Fowler, James (107)Submit
09 Feb 2017Russell, Dennis (121)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
09 Feb 2017Willcox, Chris (114)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (75)Submit
09 Feb 2017Zaffiro, Zak (78)½-½Belli, John (73)Submit
09 Feb 2017Collins, Tony (78)1-0Farrand, Noah (59)Submit
09 Feb 2017Peach, Cliff (99)½-½Savage, Jim (0)View
16 Feb 2017Russell, Dennis (121)1-0Savage, Jim (0)View
16 Feb 2017Peach, Cliff (99)½-½Willcox, Chris (114)View
16 Feb 2017Collins, Tony (78)1-0Belli, John (73)Submit
16 Feb 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (75)0-1Fowler, James (107)Submit
16 Feb 2017Zaffiro, Zak (78)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
23 Feb 2017Russell, Dennis (121)1-0Belli, John (73)View
02 Mar 2017Russell, Dennis (121)0-1Willcox, Chris (114)View
02 Mar 2017Fowler, James (107)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
02 Mar 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (75)½-½Sweetman, Barry (69)Submit
02 Mar 2017Zaffiro, Zak (78)1-0Savage, Jim (0)Submit
02 Mar 2017Belli, John (73)1-0Collins, Tony (78)View
09 Mar 2017Sweetman, Barry (69)½-½Zaffiro, Oliver (75)Submit
09 Mar 2017Farrand, Noah (59)1-0Belli, John (73)View
09 Mar 2017Collins, Tony (78)0-1Peach, Cliff (99)Submit
09 Mar 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1Willcox, Chris (114)Submit
16 Mar 2017Farrand, Noah (59)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (75)Submit
16 Mar 2017Zaffiro, Zak (78)0-1Sweetman, Barry (69)Submit
18 Mar 2017Fowler, James (107)½-½Peach, Cliff (99)View
23 Mar 2017Collins, Tony (78)0-1Fowler, James (107)Submit
23 Mar 2017Sweetman, Barry (69)0-1Farrand, Noah (59)Submit
25 Mar 2017Peach, Cliff (99)½-½Fowler, James (107)View
30 Mar 2017Belli, John (73)1-0Farrand, Noah (59)View
30 Mar 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (75)0-1Collins, Tony (78)View
06 Apr 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (111)½-½Peach, Cliff (99)View
06 Apr 2017Sweetman, Barry (69)½-½Belli, John (73)View
06 Apr 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (75)0-1Willcox, Chris (114)Submit
06 Apr 2017Fowler, James (107)0-1Zaffiro, Zak (78)Submit
13 Apr 2017Fowler, James (107)0-1Willcox, Chris (114)Submit
13 Apr 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (75)0-1Russell, Dennis (121)Submit
13 Apr 2017Peach, Cliff (99)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (78)Submit
20 Apr 2017Willcox, Chris (114)1-0Farrand, Noah (59)Submit
20 Apr 2017Peach, Cliff (99)1-0Collins, Tony (78)Submit
20 Apr 2017Belli, John (73)1-0Fowler, James (107)View
27 Apr 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (111)1-0Collins, Tony (78)Submit
27 Apr 2017Willcox, Chris (114)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (78)Submit
27 Apr 2017Farrand, Noah (59)0-1Peach, Cliff (99)Submit
04 May 2017Peach, Cliff (99)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (75)Submit
04 May 2017Willcox, Chris (114)½-½Savage, Jim (0)View