South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2016-17

Please visit the 2016-17 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

Leaderboard

Here is the final leaderboard for the second half of the 2016-17 season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve179134450L9900120190100.009.0
Archer, David147300734A851213015368.805.5
Wilkinson, Ben130162703L640212113666.704.0
McConnell, Phil132285386D831412912043.803.5
Ashby, Ken98181837F1030713810830.003.0
Davies, Alan92304962A9009135760.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1799900120190100.009.0
Archer, David147851213015368.805.5
Wilkinson, Ben130640212113666.704.0
McConnell, Phil132831412912043.803.5
Ashby, Ken981030713810830.003.0
Davies, Alan929009135760.000.0
 

The "Defibrillator Game" between 4th in the Homan (Phil McConnell) and 3rd in the Dunleavy (Roy Greenhalgh) took place on 4th May. The game was drawn, and the players decided to settle it immediately with a Rapidplay game that Roy won. This means that Alan Davies, Ken Ashby and Phil McConnell will relegated to the Dunleavy League at the start of the 2017-18 season, to be replaced by Cliff Peach, Chris Willcox and Roy Greenhalgh.

For the record, here is the final leaderboard for the first half of the 2016-17 season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve177134450L1091011518595.009.5
McConnell, Phil126285386D1071212614875.007.5
Archer, David151300734A951312314061.105.5
Ashby, Ken93181837F1031613210535.003.5
Greenhalgh, Roy111134641G8017137876.300.5
Peach, Cliff96116851E7016135787.100.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1771091011518595.009.5
McConnell, Phil1261071212614875.007.5
Archer, David151951312314061.105.5
Ashby, Ken931031613210535.003.5
Greenhalgh, Roy1118017137876.300.5
Peach, Cliff967016135787.100.5
 

With effect from 1st January 2017, Cliff and Roy returned to the Dunleavy League, and their places were be taken by Ben Wilkinson and Alan Davies, who, by virtue of finishing first and second in the Dunleavy league, were promoted to the Homan League.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1321Thursday07 Dec 2017Willcox, ChrisPeach, CliffRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1322Thursday14 Dec 2017Greenhalgh, RoyPeach, Cliff
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
01 Sep 2016Levy, Steve (177)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
01 Sep 2016Archer, David (151)1-0Ashby, Ken (93)View
01 Sep 2016McConnell, Phil (126)1-0Peach, Cliff (96)View
08 Sep 2016Levy, Steve (177)1-0McConnell, Phil (126)View
08 Sep 2016Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1Archer, David (151)View
15 Sep 2016Greenhalgh, Roy (111)½-½Ashby, Ken (93)View
15 Sep 2016Archer, David (151)0-1McConnell, Phil (126)View
22 Sep 2016McConnell, Phil (126)1-0Ashby, Ken (93)View
22 Sep 2016Archer, David (151)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
29 Sep 2016Levy, Steve (177)1-0Ashby, Ken (93)View
29 Sep 2016McConnell, Phil (126)1-0Archer, David (151)View
06 Oct 2016Levy, Steve (177)½-½Archer, David (151)View
13 Oct 2016McConnell, Phil (126)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
13 Oct 2016Ashby, Ken (93)1-0Peach, Cliff (96)View
20 Oct 2016Ashby, Ken (93)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
03 Nov 2016Ashby, Ken (93)0-1Archer, David (151)View
03 Nov 2016Peach, Cliff (96)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
10 Nov 2016Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1McConnell, Phil (126)View
10 Nov 2016Peach, Cliff (96)0-1Archer, David (151)View
10 Nov 2016Ashby, Ken (93)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
24 Nov 2016McConnell, Phil (126)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
30 Nov 2016Peach, Cliff (96)½-½McConnell, Phil (126)View
08 Dec 2016Levy, Steve (177)1-0Peach, Cliff (96)View
08 Dec 2016Archer, David (151)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View
13 Dec 2016Ashby, Ken (93)0-1McConnell, Phil (126)View
15 Dec 2016Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
15 Dec 2016Peach, Cliff (96)0-1Ashby, Ken (93)View
03 Jan 2017Levy, Steve (177)1-0McConnell, Phil (126)View
05 Jan 2017Davies, Alan (110)0-1Ashby, Ken (93)View
12 Jan 2017Davies, Alan (110)0-1Levy, Steve (177)View
19 Jan 2017Davies, Alan (110)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
02 Feb 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (130)View
02 Feb 2017Archer, David (147)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
09 Feb 2017Wilkinson, Ben (130)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
09 Feb 2017Archer, David (147)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
16 Feb 2017Wilkinson, Ben (130)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
16 Feb 2017Davies, Alan (92)0-1Archer, David (147)View
16 Feb 2017McConnell, Phil (132)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
23 Feb 2017Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (130)View
23 Feb 2017McConnell, Phil (132)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
28 Feb 2017McConnell, Phil (132)0-1Archer, David (147)View
02 Mar 2017Ashby, Ken (98)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
09 Mar 2017McConnell, Phil (132)0-1Ashby, Ken (98)View
09 Mar 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
09 Mar 2017Wilkinson, Ben (130)0-1Archer, David (147)View
16 Mar 2017Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Archer, David (147)View
23 Mar 2017Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
23 Mar 2017Archer, David (147)½-½McConnell, Phil (132)View
25 Mar 2017Davies, Alan (92)0-1McConnell, Phil (132)View
30 Mar 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
13 Apr 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Archer, David (147)View
13 Apr 2017Ashby, Ken (98)0-1McConnell, Phil (132)View
04 May 2017McConnell, Phil (132)½-½Greenhalgh, Roy (111)View