South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

M. Wray Shield 2016-17

Please visit the 2016-17 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the M. Wray Shield.

Leaderboard

Here is the current leaderboard for the M. Wray Shield. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Archer, David147300734A220043159100.002.0
Willcox, Chris114308555H110093143100.001.0
Schofield, James310014F320112514266.702.0
Davies, Alan92304962A43019111675.003.0
Wilkinson, Ben130162703L32015610966.702.0
Best, Barclay95233494L43018310875.003.0
Fowler, James107277497F5302859560.003.0
Savage, Jim0309192C1010939350.000.5
Sweetman, Barry69285526E31021159133.301.0
Zaffiro, Oliver65304562G1100075100.001.0
Ashby, Ken98181837F9216826627.802.5
Birdi, Pushp86256472F2002122600.000.0
Belli, John72300901E100193430.000.0
Farrand, Noah59308554F100193430.000.0
Zaffiro, Zak78304561E100192420.000.0
Neal, Eddietempen100165150.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Archer, David147220043159100.002.0
Willcox, Chris114110093143100.001.0
Schofield, James320112514266.702.0
Davies, Alan9243019111675.003.0
Wilkinson, Ben13032015610966.702.0
Best, Barclay9543018310875.003.0
Fowler, James1075302859560.003.0
Savage, Jim01010939350.000.5
Sweetman, Barry6931021159133.301.0
Zaffiro, Oliver651100075100.001.0
Ashby, Ken989216826627.802.5
Birdi, Pushp862002122600.000.0
Belli, John72100193430.000.0
Farrand, Noah59100193430.000.0
Zaffiro, Zak78100192420.000.0
Neal, Eddie100165150.000.0
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any M. Wray Shield games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the M. Wray Shield.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the M. Wray Shield for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
23 Jun 2016McConnell, Phil (132)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (78)View
29 Sep 2016Neal, Eddie ()0-1Zaffiro, Oliver (65)Submit
13 Oct 2016Belli, John (72)0-1Best, Barclay (93)Submit
10 Nov 2016Farrand, Noah (59)0-1Best, Barclay (93)Submit
17 Nov 2016Ashby, Ken (93)0-1Willcox, Chris (114)Submit
17 Nov 2016Davies, Alan (110)0-1Best, Barclay (93)Submit
24 Nov 2016Archer, David (151)1-0Birdi, Pushp (86)Submit
30 Nov 2016Ashby, Ken (93)0-1Fowler, James (105)Submit
08 Dec 2016Birdi, Pushp (86)0-1Ashby, Ken (93)Submit
12 Jan 2017Savage, Jim (0)½-½Ashby, Ken (93)View
04 Mar 2017Fowler, James (107)0-1Ashby, Ken (98)View
14 Mar 2017Sweetman, Barry (69)0-1Fowler, James (107)Submit
21 Mar 2017Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Fowler, James (107)View
22 Mar 2017Fowler, James (107)0-1Sweetman, Barry (69)Submit
06 Apr 2017Davies, Alan (92)1-0Best, Barclay (95)View
06 Apr 2017Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Schofield, James ()Submit
13 Apr 2017Schofield, James ()1-0Wilkinson, Ben (130)View
20 Apr 2017Davies, Alan (92)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
27 Apr 2017Wilkinson, Ben (130)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
27 Apr 2017Zaffiro, Zak (78)0-1Davies, Alan (92)Submit
04 May 2017Schofield, James ()0-1Archer, David (147)View
04 May 2017Sweetman, Barry (69)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (130)View