South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2017-18

Please visit the 2017-18 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League.

The fourteen players playing in the Dunleavy League for the first half of the 2017-18 season are:
  • Ken Ashby
  • John Belli
  • Tony Collins
  • Alan Davies
  • Noah Farrand
  • James Fowler
  • Phil McConnell
  • Dennis Russell
  • Jim Savage
  • James Schofield
  • Barry Sweetman
  • Richard Thomas
  • Oliver Zaffiiro
  • Zak Zaffiro

Leaderboard

Here is the leaderboard for the first half of the 2017-18 season.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Schofield, James156310014F119119715586.409.5
McConnell, Phil128285386D2117228612985.7018.0
Russell, Dennis118214868H732210011057.104.0
Ashby, Ken97181837F2011279510360.0012.0
Davies, Alan92304962A157628610366.7010.0
Fowler, James86277497F191036849560.5011.5
Savage, Jim88309192C10424737850.005.0
Sweetman, Barry76285526E15546797746.707.0
Belli, John76300901E11245967636.404.0
Thomas, Richard313010B7205937128.602.0
Farrand, Noah69308554F71061006014.301.0
Zaffiro, Oliver63304562G131111955211.501.5
Zaffiro, Zak76304561E110110105504.500.5
Collins, Tony77173334F500599440.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Schofield, James156119119715586.409.5
McConnell, Phil1282117228612985.7018.0
Russell, Dennis118732210011057.104.0
Ashby, Ken972011279510360.0012.0
Davies, Alan92157628610366.7010.0
Fowler, James86191036849560.5011.5
Savage, Jim8810424737850.005.0
Sweetman, Barry7615546797746.707.0
Belli, John7611245967636.404.0
Thomas, Richard7205937128.602.0
Farrand, Noah6971061006014.301.0
Zaffiro, Oliver63131111955211.501.5
Zaffiro, Zak76110110105504.500.5
Collins, Tony77500599440.000.0
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1457Tuesday21 Nov 2017Belli, JohnAshby, Ken
1413Thursday23 Nov 2017Belli, JohnFarrand, NoahDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1430Thursday23 Nov 2017Thomas, RichardAshby, KenDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1481Thursday23 Nov 2017Collins, TonySchofield, JamesDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1448Tuesday28 Nov 2017Davies, AlanBelli, John
1414Thursday30 Nov 2017Belli, JohnCollins, TonyDiv4: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1442Thursday30 Nov 2017Schofield, JamesSavage, JimDiv4: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1473Thursday30 Nov 2017Sweetman, BarryFarrand, NoahDiv4: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1449Tuesday05 Dec 2017Collins, TonyDavies, Alan
1370Thursday07 Dec 2017Savage, JimMcConnell, PhilRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1415Thursday07 Dec 2017Belli, JohnZaffiro, OliverRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1437Thursday07 Dec 2017Fowler, JamesThomas, RichardRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1446Thursday07 Dec 2017Schofield, JamesSweetman, BarryRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1455Thursday07 Dec 2017Zaffiro, ZakDavies, AlanRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1450Tuesday12 Dec 2017Davies, AlanCollins, Tony
1416Thursday14 Dec 2017Belli, JohnFarrand, Noah
1421Thursday14 Dec 2017Thomas, RichardMcConnell, Phil
1427Thursday14 Dec 2017Collins, TonyFarrand, Noah
1461Thursday14 Dec 2017Farrand, NoahDavies, Alan
1465Thursday14 Dec 2017Zaffiro, ZakAshby, Ken
1467Thursday14 Dec 2017Sweetman, BarrySavage, Jim
1479Thursday14 Dec 2017Schofield, JamesZaffiro, Oliver
1417Thursday21 Dec 2017Belli, JohnRussell, Dennis
1456Thursday21 Dec 2017Ashby, KenThomas, Richard
1463Thursday21 Dec 2017Farrand, NoahMcConnell, Phil
1462Saturday23 Dec 2017Davies, AlanSavage, Jim
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Dunleavy League for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
13 Jul 2017Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Savage, Jim (88)Submit
13 Jul 2017Sweetman, Barry (76)0-1Fowler, James (86)Submit
18 Jul 2017Ashby, Ken (97)0-1Fowler, James (86)Submit
20 Jul 2017Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Sweetman, Barry (76)View
27 Jul 2017Fowler, James (86)0-1Schofield, James (156)View
27 Jul 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)View
01 Aug 2017Fowler, James (86)0-1Ashby, Ken (97)View
03 Aug 2017Fowler, James (86)1-0Sweetman, Barry (76)Submit
03 Aug 2017Davies, Alan (92)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)View
10 Aug 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Sweetman, Barry (76)View
10 Aug 2017Davies, Alan (92)½-½Fowler, James (86)View
10 Aug 2017Schofield, James (156)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)View
15 Aug 2017Fowler, James (86)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
17 Aug 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (76)View
17 Aug 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (63)0-1Ashby, Ken (97)View
24 Aug 2017McConnell, Phil (128)0-1Schofield, James (156)View
24 Aug 2017Fowler, James (86)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (63)Submit
24 Aug 2017Sweetman, Barry (76)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (76)Submit
31 Aug 2017Schofield, James (156)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (76)Submit
31 Aug 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (63)0-1Sweetman, Barry (76)Submit
31 Aug 2017Ashby, Ken (97)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
07 Sep 2017Collins, Tony (77)0-1Sweetman, Barry (76)Submit
07 Sep 2017Zaffiro, Zak (76)0-1Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
07 Sep 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (63)1-0McConnell, Phil (128)View
14 Sep 2017Zaffiro, Zak (76)0-1Fowler, James (86)Submit
14 Sep 2017Russell, Dennis (118)1-0Farrand, Noah (69)Submit
14 Sep 2017Belli, John (76)½-½Zaffiro, Oliver (63)Submit
14 Sep 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Collins, Tony (77)View
14 Sep 2017Collins, Tony (77)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
14 Sep 2017Ashby, Ken (97)½-½Davies, Alan (92)View
21 Sep 2017Davies, Alan (92)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (76)Submit
21 Sep 2017Sweetman, Barry (76)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (63)Submit
21 Sep 2017Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Russell, Dennis (118)View
21 Sep 2017Belli, John (76)0-1Fowler, James (86)View
26 Sep 2017Davies, Alan (92)½-½McConnell, Phil (128)View
26 Sep 2017Sweetman, Barry (76)½-½Ashby, Ken (97)View
28 Sep 2017Farrand, Noah (69)0-1Savage, Jim (88)Submit
28 Sep 2017Zaffiro, Zak (76)0-1Sweetman, Barry (76)Submit
28 Sep 2017Fowler, James (86)1-0Collins, Tony (77)Submit
28 Sep 2017Russell, Dennis (118)½-½McConnell, Phil (128)View
28 Sep 2017Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (63)View
28 Sep 2017Schofield, James (156)1-0Belli, John (76)View
04 Oct 2017Savage, Jim (88)1-0Sweetman, Barry (76)Submit
05 Oct 2017Savage, Jim (88)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (63)Submit
05 Oct 2017Zaffiro, Zak (76)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
05 Oct 2017Belli, John (76)½-½Sweetman, Barry (76)View
05 Oct 2017Farrand, Noah (69)0-1Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
05 Oct 2017Thomas, Richard ()0-1Fowler, James (86)Submit
05 Oct 2017Davies, Alan (92)½-½Schofield, James (156)View
12 Oct 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (63)View
12 Oct 2017Ashby, Ken (97)0-1Schofield, James (156)View
12 Oct 2017Fowler, James (86)0-1Davies, Alan (92)View
12 Oct 2017Thomas, Richard ()1-0Savage, Jim (88)View
12 Oct 2017Zaffiro, Zak (76)0-1Belli, John (76)View
17 Oct 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
19 Oct 2017Savage, Jim (88)1-0Thomas, Richard ()View
19 Oct 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (63)0-1Davies, Alan (92)Submit
19 Oct 2017Russell, Dennis (118)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)Submit
19 Oct 2017Farrand, Noah (69)1-0Fowler, James (86)Submit
26 Oct 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Thomas, Richard ()View
26 Oct 2017Russell, Dennis (118)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (63)View
26 Oct 2017Davies, Alan (92)½-½Sweetman, Barry (76)View
26 Oct 2017Fowler, James (86)½-½Savage, Jim (88)Submit
31 Oct 2017Davies, Alan (92)1-0Thomas, Richard ()View
31 Oct 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Belli, John (76)View
02 Nov 2017Zaffiro, Zak (76)½-½Fowler, James (86)Submit
02 Nov 2017Davies, Alan (92)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (63)View
02 Nov 2017Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Farrand, Noah (69)View
02 Nov 2017Sweetman, Barry (76)½-½Belli, John (76)Submit
02 Nov 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Savage, Jim (88)View
02 Nov 2017Schofield, James (156)1-0Russell, Dennis (118)View
04 Nov 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Fowler, James (86)View
07 Nov 2017Belli, John (76)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
09 Nov 2017McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Farrand, Noah (69)View
09 Nov 2017Zaffiro, Oliver (63)0-1Fowler, James (86)Submit
09 Nov 2017Thomas, Richard ()1-0Sweetman, Barry (76)Submit
09 Nov 2017Collins, Tony (77)0-1Belli, John (76)View
09 Nov 2017Savage, Jim (88)0-1Ashby, Ken (97)View
09 Nov 2017Schofield, James (156)1-0Davies, Alan (92)Submit
14 Nov 2017Schofield, James (156)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
14 Nov 2017Belli, John (76)½-½Davies, Alan (92)View
16 Nov 2017Ashby, Ken (97)1-0Belli, John (76)View
16 Nov 2017Russell, Dennis (118)½-½Savage, Jim (88)Submit
16 Nov 2017Thomas, Richard ()0-1Davies, Alan (92)View
16 Nov 2017Fowler, James (86)1-0Farrand, Noah (69)Submit
16 Nov 2017Zaffiro, Zak (76)0-1Schofield, James (156)Submit