South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2017-18

Please visit the 2017-18 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The eight players playing in the Homan League for the second half of the 2017-18 season are:
  • Steve Levy (Club Champion)
  • David Archer
  • Ben Wilkinson
  • Phil McConnell
  • James Schofield
  • Chris Willcox
  • Ken Ashby
  • Alan Davies

Latest Results Matrix for 2nd Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeSLJSDABWPMADKACWPldPts
Levy, Steve1821-1-11-1-11-11-1-1010
Schofield, James1380-0-1-1-11-1--75
Archer, David1540---1-11-1-1-65
Wilkinson, Ben1370-0-00--1-11-1-84
McConnell, Phil1280-0-00--1-0½-1-19
Davies, Alan1030-0-0-00-01-01-0-1113
Ashby, Ken1010-0-00-00-00-½1-0-11
Willcox, Chris114----0-0--20
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Latest Leaderboard for 2nd Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve182134450L101000126194100.0010.0
Archer, David154300734A650112416583.305.0
Schofield, James138310014F750213516071.405.0
Wilkinson, Ben137162703L840413213250.004.0
McConnell, Phil128285386D931512411238.903.5
Davies, Alan103304962A1130813810427.303.0
Ashby, Ken101181837F111191409313.601.5
Willcox, Chris114308555H2002116660.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve182101000126194100.0010.0
Archer, David154650112416583.305.0
Schofield, James138750213516071.405.0
Wilkinson, Ben137840413213250.004.0
McConnell, Phil128931512411238.903.5
Davies, Alan1031130813810427.303.0
Ashby, Ken101111191409313.601.5
Willcox, Chris1142002116660.000.0
 

Final Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeSLDABWCWRGCPPldPts
Levy, Steve1791-11-11-10-11-1109
Archer, David1540-01-01-11-1½-110
Wilkinson, Ben1380-01-01-11-½1-½106
Willcox, Chris1110-00-00-01-11-93
Greenhalgh, Roy1130-10-0½-00-0½-92
Peach, Cliff1060-00-½½-0-08
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Final Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2017-18 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve179134450L1090112418290.009.0
Archer, David154300734A1061312914765.006.5
Wilkinson, Ben138162703L1052313314260.006.0
Willcox, Chris111308555H930614211833.303.0
Greenhalgh, Roy113134641G912614110722.202.0
Peach, Cliff106116851E803514610418.801.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1791090112418290.009.0
Archer, David1541061312914765.006.5
Wilkinson, Ben1381052313314260.006.0
Willcox, Chris111930614211833.303.0
Greenhalgh, Roy113912614110722.202.0
Peach, Cliff106803514610418.801.5
 

In December 2017, Cliff Peach and Roy Greenhalgh were relegated to the Dunleavy League, while Phil McConnell, Ken Ashby, Alan Davies and James Schofield were promoted from the Dunleavy League to the Homan League. "Two down, four up" means that the Homan League became an 8-player league instead of a 6-player league, and the "all play all twice" format means that each player is expected to play 14 Homan League games between 1st January 2018 and the end of the season.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1549Thursday26 Apr 2018Davies, AlanSchofield, James
1546Tuesday01 May 2018McConnell, PhilWilkinson, Ben
1550Thursday03 May 2018Davies, AlanWillcox, ChrisDiv4: South Hams v Torquay Boys Grammar School
1611Thursday03 May 2018Schofield, JamesArcher, DavidDiv4: South Hams v Torquay Boys Grammar School
1528Tuesday08 May 2018Levy, SteveMcConnell, Phil
1548Tuesday08 May 2018Davies, AlanArcher, David
1554Thursday10 May 2018Davies, AlanWilkinson, Ben
1572Thursday10 May 2018Willcox, ChrisMcConnell, Phil
1612Thursday10 May 2018Archer, DavidSchofield, James
1547Thursday17 May 2018Wilkinson, BenMcConnell, Phil
1613Thursday17 May 2018Levy, SteveArcher, David
1532Thursday24 May 2018Archer, DavidMcConnell, Phil
1614Tuesday29 May 2018Archer, DavidWilkinson, Ben
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the second part of the current current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
04 Jan 2018Ashby, Ken (97)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
04 Jan 2018Schofield, James (156)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
09 Jan 2018Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)View
09 Jan 2018Archer, David (154)1-0Davies, Alan (92)View
11 Jan 2018Schofield, James (156)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
18 Jan 2018Davies, Alan (92)1-0Ashby, Ken (97)View
23 Jan 2018Wilkinson, Ben (138)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
23 Jan 2018Davies, Alan (92)1-0McConnell, Phil (128)View
25 Jan 2018Willcox, Chris (111)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
25 Jan 2018Ashby, Ken (97)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (148)View
01 Feb 2018McConnell, Phil (128)1-0Davies, Alan (103)View
08 Feb 2018McConnell, Phil (128)0-1Schofield, James (138)View
08 Feb 2018Archer, David (154)1-0Ashby, Ken (101)View
08 Feb 2018Willcox, Chris (114)0-1Davies, Alan (103)View
13 Feb 2018Levy, Steve (182)1-0Davies, Alan (103)View
15 Feb 2018Ashby, Ken (101)0-1McConnell, Phil (128)View
27 Feb 2018Schofield, James (138)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (137)View
27 Feb 2018Archer, David (154)0-1Levy, Steve (182)View
06 Mar 2018McConnell, Phil (128)0-1Archer, David (154)View
06 Mar 2018Levy, Steve (182)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (137)View
08 Mar 2018McConnell, Phil (128)½-½Ashby, Ken (101)View
08 Mar 2018Wilkinson, Ben (137)0-1Archer, David (154)View
15 Mar 2018Schofield, James (138)1-0McConnell, Phil (128)View
22 Mar 2018Levy, Steve (182)1-0Ashby, Ken (101)View
05 Apr 2018Schofield, James (138)1-0Ashby, Ken (101)View
05 Apr 2018Davies, Alan (103)0-1Levy, Steve (182)View
10 Apr 2018McConnell, Phil (128)0-1Levy, Steve (182)View
10 Apr 2018Davies, Alan (103)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (137)View
12 Apr 2018Ashby, Ken (101)1-0Davies, Alan (103)View
19 Apr 2018Wilkinson, Ben (137)1-0Davies, Alan (103)View
19 Apr 2018Ashby, Ken (101)0-1Archer, David (154)View
19 Apr 2018Levy, Steve (182)1-0Schofield, James (138)View
 

For the record, the individual game results in the Homan League for the first part of the current season are set out below.

Date White Result Black PGN?
24 Aug 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
31 Aug 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Archer, David (154)View
12 Sep 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Archer, David (154)View
14 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)1-0Willcox, Chris (111)View
14 Sep 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
14 Sep 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Peach, Cliff (106)View
21 Sep 2017Willcox, Chris (111)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
21 Sep 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
21 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)½-½Peach, Cliff (106)View
26 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
28 Sep 2017Archer, David (154)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
28 Sep 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Peach, Cliff (106)View
05 Oct 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
05 Oct 2017Willcox, Chris (111)1-0Peach, Cliff (106)View
05 Oct 2017Archer, David (154)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
19 Oct 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)½-½Peach, Cliff (106)Submit
19 Oct 2017Willcox, Chris (111)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
19 Oct 2017Wilkinson, Ben (138)1-0Willcox, Chris (111)View
26 Oct 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)0-1Willcox, Chris (111)View
26 Oct 2017Peach, Cliff (106)0-1Archer, David (154)View
02 Nov 2017Levy, Steve (179)1-0Willcox, Chris (111)View
02 Nov 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)0-1Archer, David (154)Submit
02 Nov 2017Peach, Cliff (106)½-½Wilkinson, Ben (138)View
09 Nov 2017Willcox, Chris (111)0-1Archer, David (154)View
09 Nov 2017Peach, Cliff (106)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
16 Nov 2017Levy, Steve (179)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (113)View
23 Nov 2017Greenhalgh, Roy (113)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View
30 Nov 2017Willcox, Chris (111)0-1Levy, Steve (179)View