South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Torbay and District Chess League Division 3

South Hams Chess Club fields a team in Division 3 of the Torbay and District Chess League.  This entails home and away matches against Newton Abbot, Plymouth and Torquay Boys' Grammar School. Games played in the TDCL are submitted to the ECF grading database.

In this division, teams consist of four players, and the maximum team grade is Under 480.  The rate of play is 60 minutes plus 30 seconds per move (starting from move 1).  The away team has white on the odd-numbered boards.

Please visit the Torbay and District Chess League web page for the latest team standings, and our fixtures and results page for the club's full list of fixtures in the current season.

Fixtures and Results

You can apply a filter to the fixtures by typing into the Filter box. For example, if you type Ply then only the fixtures against Plymouth will be displayed.

Click on a match score to view the game results for the match concerned. If the word "Report" appears against a particular match, then when you view the game results you will also see the match report.

DateCompHome TeamAway TeamResScoreReport
12 Oct 2017Div3South HamsNewton AbbotW3-1Report
22 Nov 2017Div3Torquay Boys Grammar SchoolSouth HamsW1½-2½
11 Jan 2018Div3South HamsTorquay Boys Grammar SchoolW3-1
14 Feb 2018Div3PlymouthSouth HamsL2½-1½
22 Feb 2018Div3Newton AbbotSouth HamsD2-2
05 Apr 2018Div3South HamsPlymouthW3-1
DayDateCompetitionCompHome TeamAway TeamResScoreReport
Thursday12 Oct 2017TDCL Division 3Div3South HamsNewton AbbotW3-1Report
Wednesday22 Nov 2017TDCL Division 3Div3Torquay Boys Grammar SchoolSouth HamsW1½-2½
Thursday11 Jan 2018TDCL Division 3Div3South HamsTorquay Boys Grammar SchoolW3-1
Wednesday14 Feb 2018TDCL Division 3Div3PlymouthSouth HamsL2½-1½
Thursday22 Feb 2018TDCL Division 3Div3Newton AbbotSouth HamsD2-2
Thursday05 Apr 2018TDCL Division 3Div3South HamsPlymouthW3-1
 

Individual Player Statistics

Here are the final player statistics for South Hams players in Division 3 during the 2017-18 season:

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Points
Archer, David154300734A1100140190100.01.0
Wilkinson, Ben138162703L633012014575.04.5
Willcox, Chris111308555H220095145100.02.0
Doble, Arthur55315610C110094144100.01.0
Schofield, James156310014F202013813850.01.0
Ashby, Ken97181837F110084134100.01.0
Peach, Cliff106116851E101011111150.00.5
McConnell, Phil128285386D420210810850.02.0
Greenhalgh, Roy113134641G31208710366.72.0
Phaneuf, Devrim40315077L200298300.00.0
Davies, Alan92304962A10013520.00.0
 

Overall Team Statistics

Matches Played:6
Matches Won:4
Matches Drawn:1
Matches Lost:1
Match Points:9
Percentage:75
Average South Hams Team Grade:466.2
Average Opponents Team Grade:423.2

TDCL Division 3: South Hams v Newton Abbot 12 Oct 2017

Bd South Hams Col Grade ECF Result Newton Abbot Col Grade ECF PGN
1 Wilkinson, Ben B 138 162703L ½-½ Barber-Lafon, Jacquie W 132 128118F View
2 Peach, Cliff W 106 116851E ½-½ Hussey, Michael B 111 277498H View
3 Willcox, Chris B 111 308555H 1-0 Tidy, Norman W 101 120413A Submit
4 Greenhalgh, Roy W 113 134641G 1-0 O'Donoghue, Toby B 73 276896D Submit
Overall Match4683-1417
Bd South Hams Grade Res Newton Abbot Grade PGN
1 Wilkinson, Ben 138 ½-½ Barber-Lafon, Jacquie 132 View
2 Peach, Cliff 106 ½-½ Hussey, Michael 111 View
3 Willcox, Chris 111 1-0 Tidy, Norman 101 Submit
4 Greenhalgh, Roy 113 1-0 O'Donoghue, Toby 73 Submit
Overall Match4683-1417
 

Match Report

Author:  Ben Wilkinson

Date:  13 Oct 2017

A good start to the season, with three good games. Roy did his bit for the morale of the Newton Abbot Juniors, by dispatching his opponent in his normal ruthless manner, quickly followed by Chris on board three getting his revenge on the normally difficult to play Norman Tidy.

The game of the match has to be Cliff's ground out draw from what seemed like a completely lost position. The draw on board one, whilst played for, does not deserve comment.


TDCL Division 3: Torquay Boys Grammar School v South Hams 22 Nov 2017

Bd Torquay Boys Grammar School Col Grade ECF Result South Hams Col Grade ECF PGN
1 Sturt, Ben B 116 292547D 0-1 Wilkinson, Ben W 138 162703L Submit
2 Kubiak, Jakub W 98 293395A ½-½ Greenhalgh, Roy B 113 134641G Submit
3 Sanders-Wyatt, Ben B 89 281087G 0-1 Willcox, Chris W 111 308555H Submit
4 Gibbs, James W 35 309143A 1-0 Davies, Alan B 92 304962A Submit
Overall Match3381½-2½454
Bd Torquay Boys Grammar School Grade Res South Hams Grade PGN
1 Sturt, Ben 116 0-1 Wilkinson, Ben 138 Submit
2 Kubiak, Jakub 98 ½-½ Greenhalgh, Roy 113 Submit
3 Sanders-Wyatt, Ben 89 0-1 Willcox, Chris 111 Submit
4 Gibbs, James 35 1-0 Davies, Alan 92 Submit
Overall Match3381½-2½454

TDCL Division 3: South Hams v Torquay Boys Grammar School 11 Jan 2018

Bd South Hams Col Grade ECF Result Torquay Boys Grammar School Col Grade ECF PGN
1 Wilkinson, Ben B 138 162703L ½-½ Sturt, Benjamin W 116 292547D View
2 McConnell, Phil W 128 285386D 1-0 Kubiak, Jakub B 98 293395A View
3 Greenhalgh, Roy B 113 134641G ½-½ Sanders-Wyatt, Ben W 89 281087G Submit
4 Ashby, Ken W 97 181837F 1-0 Glasson, Luke B 84 300442K View
Overall Match4763-1387
Bd South Hams Grade Res Torquay Boys Grammar School Grade PGN
1 Wilkinson, Ben 138 ½-½ Sturt, Benjamin 116 View
2 McConnell, Phil 128 1-0 Kubiak, Jakub 98 View
3 Greenhalgh, Roy 113 ½-½ Sanders-Wyatt, Ben 89 Submit
4 Ashby, Ken 97 1-0 Glasson, Luke 84 View
Overall Match4763-1387

TDCL Division 3: Plymouth v South Hams 14 Feb 2018

Bd Plymouth Col Grade ECF Result South Hams Col Grade ECF PGN
1 Wilby, Rob B 140 155624B ½-½ Schofield, James W 156 310014F View
2 Dean, John W 112 179950C 0-1 Wilkinson, Ben B 138 162703L Submit
3 Wright, Andrew B 110 140958L 1-0 McConnell, Phil W 128 285386D Submit
4 Proudfoot, Andy W 106 117499L 1-0 Phaneuf, Devrim B 40 315077L Submit
Overall Match4682½-1½462
Bd Plymouth Grade Res South Hams Grade PGN
1 Wilby, Rob 140 ½-½ Schofield, James 156 View
2 Dean, John 112 0-1 Wilkinson, Ben 138 Submit
3 Wright, Andrew 110 1-0 McConnell, Phil 128 Submit
4 Proudfoot, Andy 106 1-0 Phaneuf, Devrim 40 Submit
Overall Match4682½-1½462

TDCL Division 3: Newton Abbot v South Hams 22 Feb 2018

Bd Newton Abbot Col Grade ECF Result South Hams Col Grade ECF PGN
1 Taylor, Wilf B 136 182650F ½-½ Schofield, James W 156 310014F Submit
2 Barber-Lafon, Jacquie W 132 128118F ½-½ Wilkinson, Ben B 138 162703L Submit
3 Hussey, Mike B 111 277498H 0-1 McConnell, Phil W 128 285386D View
4 McMullen, Evan W 90 303107L 1-0 Phaneuf, Devrim B 40 315077L Submit
Overall Match4692-2462
Bd Newton Abbot Grade Res South Hams Grade PGN
1 Taylor, Wilf 136 ½-½ Schofield, James 156 Submit
2 Barber-Lafon, Jacquie 132 ½-½ Wilkinson, Ben 138 Submit
3 Hussey, Mike 111 0-1 McConnell, Phil 128 View
4 McMullen, Evan 90 1-0 Phaneuf, Devrim 40 Submit
Overall Match4692-2462

TDCL Division 3: South Hams v Plymouth 5 Apr 2018

Bd South Hams Col Grade ECF Result Plymouth Col Grade ECF PGN
1 Archer, David B 154 300734A 1-0 Wilby, Rob W 140 155624B View
2 Wilkinson, Ben W 138 162703L 1-0 Tatam, Tony B 114 134693D Submit
3 McConnell, Phil B 128 285386D 0-1 Dean, John W 112 179950C View
4 Doble, Arthur W 55 315610C 1-0 Scantlebury, Derek B 94 191043H Submit
Overall Match4753-1460
Bd South Hams Grade Res Plymouth Grade PGN
1 Archer, David 154 1-0 Wilby, Rob 140 View
2 Wilkinson, Ben 138 1-0 Tatam, Tony 114 Submit
3 McConnell, Phil 128 0-1 Dean, John 112 View
4 Doble, Arthur 55 1-0 Scantlebury, Derek 94 Submit
Overall Match4753-1460