South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The seven players playing in the Homan League for the first half of the 2018-19 season are:
  • Steve Levy (Club Champion)
  • David Archer
  • James Schofield
  • Phil McConnell
  • James Fowler
  • Trevor Hurt
  • Richard Thomas

Current Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeSLJSJFDATHRTPMPldPts
Levy, Steve1901-1-1-11-11-1-199
Schofield, James139-0-0-1-11--164
Fowler, James1040-0--½-11-1½-74
Archer, David1560--1--1-1-154
Hurt, Trevor840-00-00-½0-½--81
Thomas, Richard67-0-00-0--5½
McConnell, Phil1240-00-0-0--6½
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve190134450L9900110201100.009.0
Archer, David156300734A540113216980.004.0
Schofield, James139310014F640211814366.704.0
Fowler, James104277497F732211510957.104.0
McConnell, Phil124285386D60151561068.300.5
Hurt, Trevor84316056H80261367412.501.0
Thomas, Richard67313010B50141246110.000.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1909900110201100.009.0
Archer, David156540113216980.004.0
Schofield, James139640211814366.704.0
Fowler, James104732211510957.104.0
McConnell, Phil12460151561068.300.5
Hurt, Trevor8480261367412.501.0
Thomas, Richard6750141246110.000.5
 
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1658Thursday15 Nov 2018Hurt, TrevorMcConnell, PhilDiv3: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1662Thursday15 Nov 2018Fowler, JamesArcher, DavidDiv3: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1782Thursday15 Nov 2018Thomas, RichardSchofield, JamesDiv3: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1657Tuesday20 Nov 2018Hurt, TrevorMcConnell, Phil
1663Thursday22 Nov 2018Thomas, RichardMcConnell, PhilRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1749Thursday22 Nov 2018Schofield, JamesFowler, JamesRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1648Thursday29 Nov 2018Thomas, RichardHurt, Trevor
1666Tuesday04 Dec 2018McConnell, PhilSchofield, James
1650Thursday06 Dec 2018Archer, DavidHurt, TrevorDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1664Thursday06 Dec 2018McConnell, PhilThomas, RichardDiv4: South Hams v Plymouth
1652Thursday13 Dec 2018Schofield, JamesHurt, TrevorPrem: Newton Abbot Abbots v South Hams
1761Thursday13 Dec 2018Fowler, JamesMcConnell, PhilPrem: Newton Abbot Abbots v South Hams
1787Thursday13 Dec 2018Levy, SteveHurt, TrevorPrem: Newton Abbot Abbots v South Hams
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the first part of the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
06 Sep 2018Schofield, James (139)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
06 Sep 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Fowler, James (104)View
06 Sep 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Archer, David (156)View
13 Sep 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
13 Sep 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Fowler, James (104)View
13 Sep 2018McConnell, Phil (124)0-1Schofield, James (139)View
18 Sep 2018McConnell, Phil (124)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
20 Sep 2018Fowler, James (104)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
20 Sep 2018Schofield, James (139)0-1Archer, David (156)View
27 Sep 2018Fowler, James (104)1-0Thomas, Richard (67)View
27 Sep 2018Schofield, James (139)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
27 Sep 2018Archer, David (156)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
04 Oct 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)½-½Thomas, Richard (67)View
04 Oct 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Schofield, James (139)View
11 Oct 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
11 Oct 2018McConnell, Phil (124)0-1Archer, David (156)View
18 Oct 2018Thomas, Richard (67)0-1Fowler, James (104)Submit
18 Oct 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Levy, Steve (190)View
23 Oct 2018Archer, David (156)1-0McConnell, Phil (124)View
25 Oct 2018Hurt, Trevor (84)0-1Schofield, James (139)View
01 Nov 2018Fowler, James (104)½-½Hurt, Trevor (84)View
05 Nov 2018Fowler, James (104)½-½McConnell, Phil (124)View
13 Nov 2018Levy, Steve (190)1-0McConnell, Phil (124)View