South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Levy League 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Levy League.

The seven players playing in the Levy League for the first half of the 2018-19 season are:
  • Cliff Peach
  • Tony Collins
  • Barry Sweetman
  • Arthur Doble
  • Charlie Blackstock
  • Zak Zaffiro
  • Oliver Zaffiro

Current Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeCPTCADBSCBOZZZPldPts
Peach, Cliff107-1-11-1-176
Collins, Tony660--01-11-½-01-8
Doble, Arthur91½-1--11-1--5
Sweetman, Barry71½-0-00--1-1-6
Blackstock, Charlie0-½-00-0--1-17
Zaffiro, Oliver480-01---00-1-62
Zaffiro, Zak580--0--00--050
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Peach, Cliff107116851E75205510785.706.0
Doble, Arthur91315610C5410499990.004.5
Collins, Tony66173334F8413566556.304.5
Sweetman, Barry71285526E6213736441.702.5
Blackstock, Charlie7214756135.702.5
Zaffiro, Oliver48304562G6204684533.302.0
Zaffiro, Zak58304561E50055870.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Peach, Cliff10775205510785.706.0
Doble, Arthur915410499990.004.5
Collins, Tony668413566556.304.5
Sweetman, Barry716213736441.702.5
Blackstock, Charlie7214756135.702.5
Zaffiro, Oliver486204684533.302.0
Zaffiro, Zak5850055870.000.0
 
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Levy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1783Thursday15 Nov 2018Doble, ArthurPeach, CliffDiv3: Newton Abbot v South Hams
1776Thursday29 Nov 2018Collins, TonyDoble, Arthur
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Levy League for the first part of the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
06 Sep 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (58)Submit
06 Sep 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)1-0Collins, Tony (66)Submit
13 Sep 2018Collins, Tony (66)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (58)Submit
13 Sep 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (48)Submit
13 Sep 2018Blackstock, Charlie ()0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
20 Sep 2018Blackstock, Charlie ()½-½Collins, Tony (66)Submit
27 Sep 2018Doble, Arthur (91)1-0Blackstock, Charlie ()Submit
27 Sep 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
27 Sep 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)0-1Collins, Tony (66)Submit
04 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Zak (58)0-1Blackstock, Charlie ()Submit
04 Oct 2018Doble, Arthur (91)1-0Collins, Tony (66)Submit
06 Oct 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
11 Oct 2018Collins, Tony (66)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
11 Oct 2018Blackstock, Charlie ()0-1Doble, Arthur (91)Submit
18 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (58)Submit
18 Oct 2018Collins, Tony (66)1-0Blackstock, Charlie ()View
18 Oct 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)0-1Doble, Arthur (91)View
25 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Zak (58)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
25 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)0-1Blackstock, Charlie ()View
25 Oct 2018Collins, Tony (66)1-0Sweetman, Barry (71)Submit
01 Nov 2018Peach, Cliff (107)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (48)Submit
08 Nov 2018Doble, Arthur (91)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View