South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Levy League 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Levy League.

The six players playing in the Levy League for the second half of the 2018-19 season are:
  • Dennis Russell
  • Barry Sweetman
  • Charlie Blackstock
  • Tony Collins
  • Zak Zaffiro
  • Oliver Zaffiro

Current Results Matrix for 2nd Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeTCCBBSDRZZOZPldPts
Collins, Tony691-01-0-1-1-64
Blackstock, Charlie991-00-1-1-10-74
Sweetman, Barry621-00-10-0-½-7
Russell, Dennis94---1--122
Zaffiro, Zak54-00-0½-1--5
Zaffiro, Oliver56-0-1-0--31
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for 2nd Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Russell, Dennis94214868H220059109100.002.0
Collins, Tony69173334F6402678466.704.0
Blackstock, Charlie99318664H7403637057.104.0
Zaffiro, Oliver56304562G3102866933.301.0
Sweetman, Barry62285526E7214735935.702.5
Zaffiro, Zak54304561E5113684830.001.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Russell, Dennis94220059109100.002.0
Collins, Tony696402678466.704.0
Blackstock, Charlie997403637057.104.0
Zaffiro, Oliver563102866933.301.0
Sweetman, Barry627214735935.702.5
Zaffiro, Zak545113684830.001.5
 
 

Final Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeCPADTCCBBSOZZZPldPts
Peach, Cliff107½-½½-1-11-1-197
Doble, Arthur91½-½1-11-1-1-8
Collins, Tony660-½0-01-½1-1-01-105
Blackstock, Charlie700-0-0½-0-1-1-18
Sweetman, Barry71½-0-0-00-1-1-7
Zaffiro, Oliver480-0½-1-0--01-7
Zaffiro, Zak580---00--0-050
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Final Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2018-19 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Peach, Cliff107116851E95406810177.807.0
Doble, Arthur91315610C8530679981.306.5
Collins, Tony66173334F10424717150.005.0
Blackstock, Charlie70318664H8314756943.803.5
Sweetman, Barry71285526E7214725835.702.5
Zaffiro, Oliver48304562G7214715135.702.5
Zaffiro, Zak58304561E50055870.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Peach, Cliff10795406810177.807.0
Doble, Arthur918530679981.306.5
Collins, Tony6610424717150.005.0
Blackstock, Charlie708314756943.803.5
Sweetman, Barry717214725835.702.5
Zaffiro, Oliver487214715135.702.5
Zaffiro, Zak5850055870.000.0
 
In December 2018, Dennis Russell was relegated from the Dunleavy League to the Levy League, while Cliff Peach and Arthur Doble were promoted from the Levy League to the Dunleavy League.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Levy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1938Thursday28 Mar 2019Collins, TonyRussell, Dennis
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Levy League for the second part of the 2018-19 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
10 Jan 2019Collins, Tony (66)1-0Blackstock, Charlie (70)Submit
10 Jan 2019Zaffiro, Zak (58)½-½Sweetman, Barry (71)Submit
17 Jan 2019Blackstock, Charlie (70)0-1Sweetman, Barry (71)Submit
24 Jan 2019Collins, Tony (66)1-0Sweetman, Barry (71)Submit
24 Jan 2019Zaffiro, Zak (58)0-1Blackstock, Charlie (70)Submit
31 Jan 2019Collins, Tony (66)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (48)Submit
31 Jan 2019Blackstock, Charlie (70)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (58)Submit
07 Feb 2019Collins, Tony (69)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (54)Submit
14 Feb 2019Sweetman, Barry (62)0-1Zaffiro, Zak (54)Submit
14 Feb 2019Blackstock, Charlie (99)0-1Zaffiro, Oliver (56)Submit
21 Feb 2019Sweetman, Barry (62)0-1Blackstock, Charlie (99)Submit
28 Feb 2019Blackstock, Charlie (99)1-0Collins, Tony (69)Submit
14 Mar 2019Sweetman, Barry (62)1-0Collins, Tony (69)Submit
14 Mar 2019Zaffiro, Oliver (56)0-1Russell, Dennis (94)Submit
21 Mar 2019Sweetman, Barry (62)0-1Russell, Dennis (94)Submit
 

For the record, the individual game results in the Levy League for the first part of the 2018-19 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
06 Sep 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (58)Submit
06 Sep 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)1-0Collins, Tony (66)Submit
13 Sep 2018Collins, Tony (66)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (58)Submit
13 Sep 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (48)Submit
13 Sep 2018Blackstock, Charlie (70)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
20 Sep 2018Blackstock, Charlie (70)½-½Collins, Tony (66)Submit
27 Sep 2018Doble, Arthur (91)1-0Blackstock, Charlie ()Submit
27 Sep 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
27 Sep 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)0-1Collins, Tony (66)Submit
04 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Zak (58)0-1Blackstock, Charlie ()Submit
04 Oct 2018Doble, Arthur (91)1-0Collins, Tony (66)Submit
06 Oct 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
11 Oct 2018Collins, Tony (66)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
11 Oct 2018Blackstock, Charlie (70)0-1Doble, Arthur (91)Submit
18 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)1-0Zaffiro, Zak (58)Submit
18 Oct 2018Collins, Tony (66)1-0Blackstock, Charlie ()View
18 Oct 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)0-1Doble, Arthur (91)View
25 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Zak (58)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
25 Oct 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)0-1Blackstock, Charlie ()View
25 Oct 2018Collins, Tony (66)1-0Sweetman, Barry (71)Submit
01 Nov 2018Peach, Cliff (107)1-0Zaffiro, Oliver (48)Submit
08 Nov 2018Doble, Arthur (91)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View
15 Nov 2018Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Doble, Arthur (91)View
29 Nov 2018Collins, Tony (66)0-1Doble, Arthur (91)View
13 Dec 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)½-½Doble, Arthur (91)View
13 Dec 2018Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Collins, Tony (66)Submit
13 Dec 2018Sweetman, Barry (71)0-1Blackstock, Charlie (70)View