South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

M. Wray Shield 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the M. Wray Shield.

Leaderboard

Here is the current leaderboard for the M. Wray Shield. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Archer, David156300734A1100111166100.001.0
Willcox, Chris113308555H110091141100.001.0
Davies, Alan103304962A321010313683.302.5
Fowler, James104277497F110071121100.001.0
Ashby, Ken92181837F202011211250.001.0
Greenhalgh, Roy111134641G210110211150.001.0
McConnell, Phil118285386D3111939350.001.5
Hurt, Trevor84316056H1001124740.000.0
Doble, Arthur91315610C2002109590.000.0
Sweetman, Barry71285526E1001104540.000.0
Zaffiro, Oliver48304562G1001111380.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Archer, David1561100111166100.001.0
Willcox, Chris113110091141100.001.0
Davies, Alan103321010313683.302.5
Fowler, James104110071121100.001.0
Ashby, Ken92202011211250.001.0
Greenhalgh, Roy111210110211150.001.0
McConnell, Phil1183111939350.001.5
Hurt, Trevor841001124740.000.0
Doble, Arthur912002109590.000.0
Sweetman, Barry711001104540.000.0
Zaffiro, Oliver481001111380.000.0
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any M. Wray Shield games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
1948Thursday28 Mar 2019Fowler, JamesHurt, Trevor
1944Thursday04 Apr 2019Hurt, TrevorCollins, TonyKOUT: South Hams v Newton Abbot
1936Thursday11 Apr 2019Hurt, TrevorDavies, Alan
1942Thursday18 Apr 2019Peach, CliffDavies, Alan
1943Thursday25 Apr 2019Davies, AlanPeach, CliffRap1: South Hams v Plymouth
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the M. Wray Shield for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
06 Sep 2018Doble, Arthur (91)0-1Willcox, Chris (113)Submit
20 Sep 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
18 Oct 2018Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1Archer, David (156)View
25 Oct 2018Davies, Alan (105)½-½Ashby, Ken (99)View
13 Dec 2018McConnell, Phil (124)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
24 Jan 2019Doble, Arthur (91)0-1Davies, Alan (105)View
31 Jan 2019Fowler, James (104)1-0Sweetman, Barry (71)Submit
19 Feb 2019Davies, Alan (103)1-0McConnell, Phil (118)View
07 Mar 2019Ashby, Ken (92)½-½McConnell, Phil (118)View