South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Cookworthy Cup 2019-20

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Cookworthy Cup.

The draw for the 2019-20 competition took place on 12th September; first round byes were allocated to the highest-graded players in such numbers to ensure that there are exactly 16 players in the second round.

The Draw

First RoundSecond RoundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinalWinner
Ken Ashby Ken Ashby Ken Ashby (B) Steve Dickinson    
Bye
Chris Willcox CW withdrew
Bye
Steve Dickinson Steve Dickinson (W) Steve Dickinson (W)
Bye
Phil McConnell Phil McConnell (B)
Bye
Trevor Hurt Trevor Hurt (W) Trevor Hurt (W) Trevor Hurt
Bye
Ben Wilkinson Ben Wilkinson (B)
Bye
Roy Greenhalgh Roy Greenhalgh (W) Roy Greenhalgh (B)
Bye
Richard Thomas (W) Richard Thomas (B)
Tony Collins (B)
Arthur Doble (W) Barry Sweetman (W) Barry Sweetman (W) David Archer  
Barry Sweetman (B)
James Fowler James Fowler (B)
Bye
David Archer David Archer (W) David Archer (B)
Bye
James Schofield James Schofield (B)
Bye
Cliff Peach Cliff Peach (W)    
Bye
Alan Davies Alan Davies (B)
Bye
Steve Levy Steve Leavy (W) Steve Levy
Bye
Dennis Cowley Dennis Cowley (B)
Bye
 

The following deadlines apply for the completion of each round:

DeadlineMilestone
28 November 2019All 1st and 2nd Round Games Completed
23 January 2020All Quarter Finals Completed
12 March 2020Both Semi Finals Completed
30 April 2020Both Games in the Final Completed

Games can be played sooner. For example, if you and your 2nd round opponent can play your 2nd Round game before the deadline, then go ahead - the dates above are the latest dates by which they MUST be played.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Cookworthy Cup games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the 2019-20 Cookworthy Cup.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Cookworthy Cup for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date Round White Result Black PGN?
26 Sep 2019First RoundThomas, Richard (70)1-0Collins, Tony (67)View
03 Oct 2019First RoundDoble, Arthur (93)0-1Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
09 Oct 2019Second RoundSweetman, Barry (60)1-0Fowler, James (106)Submit
15 Oct 2019Second RoundHurt, Trevor (96)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
29 Oct 2019Second RoundLevy, Steve (187)1-0Cowley, Dennis (183)View
29 Oct 2019Second RoundDickinson, Steve (160)1-0McConnell, Phil (118)Submit
31 Oct 2019Second RoundGreenhalgh, Roy (104)1-0Thomas, Richard (70)Submit
28 Nov 2019Second RoundArcher, David (166)1-0Schofield, James (148)Submit
09 Jan 2020Second RoundPeach, Cliff (104)½-½Davies, Alan (106)View
16 Jan 2020Quarter FinalSweetman, Barry (60)0-1Archer, David (166)View
13 Feb 2020Quarter FinalHurt, Trevor (98)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (103)View
20 Feb 2020Quarter FinalDickinson, Steve (141)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)View
12 Mar 2020Second RoundDavies, Alan (107)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View

 

Results displayed on Sunday 5th April 2020 at 07:44:33.