South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Corona RapidPlay League 2019-20

The purpose of the Corona RapidPlay League is to help prevent members from going stir-crazy while the club is unable to meet because of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) crisis. It is an all-play-all-twice Rapidplay competition, with time controls of 25 minutes plus 10 seconds per move, played online using the chess.com website. Any South Hams Club member may participate - all that is required is a (free) membership on chess.com. The games in this league may be played at any time; you arrange a game by contacting your opponent any way you like (e.g by phone, email or using the Forum). Other members may like to watch some of these games in real time, so before you play you should announce the time of the game on the Forum (in the topic "Arranged chess.com games". One of the players should post the result on the Forum (in the same topic) as soon as the game is over.

Current Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeSLJFTHTTPMCPSDKAADCWDAPldPts
Levy, Steve1841-11-1--1-11-0---1-1109
Fowler, James950-01-10-0-½-10-0-½1--1-136
Hurt, Trevor980-00-00-½0-00-10-11-01-01-0-18
Tatam, Tony95-1-1½-10-01-½-----85
McConnell, Phil123--1-11-1-1-0----65
Peach, Cliff1070-00-½0-1½-0--1-1---104
Dickinson, Steve1411-0-10-1-1-0-----74
Ashby, Ken96-½-11-0--0-0----6
Davies, Alan107--01-0-------31
Willcox, Chris118--1-0-------21
Archer, David1700-0-0--------30
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve184134450L1090112218990.009.0
McConnell, Phil123285386D650111114583.305.0
Dickinson, Steve141322864C740312913757.104.0
Tatam, Tony95134693D842210611862.505.0
Archer, David170300734A30031541160.000.0
Fowler, James95277497F1352612110746.206.0
Willcox, Chris118308555H2101989850.001.0
Peach, Cliff107116851E103251149640.004.0
Hurt, Trevor98316056H1851121189430.605.5
Ashby, Ken96181837F62131009241.702.5
Davies, Alan107304962A3102978033.301.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1841090112218990.009.0
McConnell, Phil123650111114583.305.0
Dickinson, Steve141740312913757.104.0
Tatam, Tony95842210611862.505.0
Archer, David17030031541160.000.0
Fowler, James951352612110746.206.0
Willcox, Chris1182101989850.001.0
Peach, Cliff107103251149640.004.0
Hurt, Trevor981851121189430.605.5
Ashby, Ken9662131009241.702.5
Davies, Alan1073102978033.301.0
Results displayed on Tuesday 7th July 2020 at 02:38:56.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Corona RapidPlay Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the Corona RapidPlay League.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Corona RapidPlay League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
27 Mar 2020Fowler, James (95)1-0Davies, Alan (107)View
28 Mar 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Archer, David (170)View
28 Mar 2020Archer, David (170)0-1Levy, Steve (184)View
31 Mar 2020Fowler, James (95)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View
31 Mar 2020Peach, Cliff (107)0-1Fowler, James (95)View
01 Apr 2020Peach, Cliff (107)0-1Levy, Steve (184)View
03 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)1-0Davies, Alan (107)View
03 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)0-1Tatam, Tony (95)Submit
03 Apr 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0Fowler, James (95)Submit
03 Apr 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
04 Apr 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)1-0Levy, Steve (184)View
04 Apr 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Dickinson, Steve (141)View
10 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)½-½Fowler, James (95)View
10 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
10 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Tatam, Tony (95)View
10 Apr 2020Tatam, Tony (95)½-½Hurt, Trevor (98)View
11 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
11 Apr 2020Peach, Cliff (107)0-1Hurt, Trevor (98)View
13 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
13 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
15 Apr 2020Peach, Cliff (107)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)Submit
15 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)Submit
15 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)Submit
15 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Fowler, James (95)Submit
16 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)1-0Archer, David (170)View
17 Apr 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Fowler, James (95)View
18 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)0-1Levy, Steve (184)View
19 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)View
19 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
20 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)0-1Dickinson, Steve (141)View
21 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Tatam, Tony (95)View
21 Apr 2020Tatam, Tony (95)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
26 Apr 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)1-0McConnell, Phil (123)Submit
26 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Dickinson, Steve (141)Submit
29 Apr 2020Davies, Alan (107)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)Submit
04 May 2020Willcox, Chris (118)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
04 May 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)1-0Willcox, Chris (118)Submit
06 May 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Dickinson, Steve (141)View
06 May 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)0-1Hurt, Trevor (98)View
13 May 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
13 May 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Levy, Steve (184)View
26 May 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
26 May 2020Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Tatam, Tony (95)View