South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Corona Standard Play League 2019-20

The purpose of the Corona Standard Play League is to help prevent members from going stir-crazy while the club is unable to meet because of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) crisis. It is an all-play-all-twice standard play competition, with time controls of 75 minutes plus 30 seconds per move, played online using the chess.com website. Any South Hams Club member may participate - all that is required is a (free) membership on chess.com. The games in this league may be played at any time; you arrange a game by contacting your opponent any way you like (e.g by phone, email or using the Forum). Other members may like to watch some of these games in real time, so before you play you should announce the time of the game on the Forum (in the topic "Arranged chess.com games". One of the players should post the result on the Forum (in the same topic) as soon as the game is over.

Current Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeTTPMSDJFTHKADACPRTCWJSADBWPldPts
Tatam, Tony951-00-½0-½1-½1-10-1-½1-1--1-1-1711
McConnell, Phil1231-00-1-1-0-1-1-11-1--11-1410½
Dickinson, Steve141½-1-11-01-11-½-1----1--119
Fowler, James95½-1-01-01-0½-1-0½-½1-0----147
Hurt, Trevor98½-01-00-01-00-1-00-½1-00-0-1-1-197
Ashby, Ken960-00--00-½0-10-½-11-1-00-0-10-186
Archer, David170-1-1-1--1-----1-6
Peach, Cliff107½-00-0-0½-½½-10-½-0-0--1-½-155
Thomas, Richard730-00-0-1-01-00-0-1-1----124
Willcox, Chris118-½---1-11-------4
Schofield, James156------1-----1-22
Davies, Alan1070-00--0-0-00-1-½-0--0--11
Wilkinson, Ben140--0----1-0-----31
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Archer, David170300734A651011117591.705.5
Schofield, James156310014F2200102166100.002.0
Dickinson, Steve141322864C1182110714281.809.0
Willcox, Chris118308555H431010414187.503.5
McConnell, Phil123285386D14101310313075.0010.5
Tatam, Tony95134693D1794410912164.7011.0
Wilkinson, Ben140162703L310213011433.301.0
Fowler, James95277497F1454510810550.007.0
Hurt, Trevor98316056H1962111099436.807.0
Ashby, Ken96181837F1852111119133.306.0
Thomas, Richard73313010B124081028433.304.0
Peach, Cliff107116851E152671018433.305.0
Davies, Alan107304962A111191107313.601.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Archer, David170651011117591.705.5
Schofield, James1562200102166100.002.0
Dickinson, Steve1411182110714281.809.0
Willcox, Chris118431010414187.503.5
McConnell, Phil12314101310313075.0010.5
Tatam, Tony951794410912164.7011.0
Wilkinson, Ben140310213011433.301.0
Fowler, James951454510810550.007.0
Hurt, Trevor981962111099436.807.0
Ashby, Ken961852111119133.306.0
Thomas, Richard73124081028433.304.0
Peach, Cliff107152671018433.305.0
Davies, Alan107111191107313.601.5
Results displayed on Monday 1st June 2020 at 20:12:58.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Corona Standard Play Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Time Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
2426Monday01 Jun 202020:00Archer, DavidMcConnell, Phil
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Corona Standard Play League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
22 Mar 2020Davies, Alan (107)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View
23 Mar 2020Peach, Cliff (107)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
23 Mar 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)1-0Davies, Alan (107)View
24 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View
25 Mar 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1Tatam, Tony (95)View
25 Mar 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
26 Mar 2020Fowler, James (95)½-½Peach, Cliff (107)View
26 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Davies, Alan (107)View
27 Mar 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (140)View
27 Mar 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)View
27 Mar 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)½-½Archer, David (170)View
28 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Fowler, James (95)View
29 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
29 Mar 2020Fowler, James (95)1-0Dickinson, Steve (141)View
29 Mar 2020Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Tatam, Tony (95)Submit
30 Mar 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Tatam, Tony (95)View
30 Mar 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0McConnell, Phil (123)View
30 Mar 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)1-0Fowler, James (95)View
30 Mar 2020Peach, Cliff (107)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
31 Mar 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
31 Mar 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1Schofield, James (156)View
01 Apr 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
01 Apr 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
02 Apr 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)1-0Fowler, James (95)View
02 Apr 2020Thomas, Richard (73)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
02 Apr 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (140)View
04 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)½-½Tatam, Tony (95)View
05 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)½-½Ashby, Ken (96)View
05 Apr 2020Willcox, Chris (118)½-½McConnell, Phil (123)Submit
05 Apr 2020Peach, Cliff (107)1-0Davies, Alan (107)Submit
06 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Fowler, James (95)View
06 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)1-0Thomas, Richard (73)View
06 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Tatam, Tony (95)View
07 Apr 2020Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Fowler, James (95)View
07 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (140)View
07 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)1-0Davies, Alan (107)View
07 Apr 2020Tatam, Tony (95)0-1Archer, David (170)View
08 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
08 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Schofield, James (156)View
09 Apr 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
09 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)1-0Thomas, Richard (73)View
09 Apr 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Fowler, James (95)View
10 Apr 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)View
12 Apr 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
13 Apr 2020Thomas, Richard (73)0-1Tatam, Tony (95)View
14 Apr 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Peach, Cliff (107)View
14 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Archer, David (170)View
16 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Thomas, Richard (73)View
16 Apr 2020Dickinson, Steve (141)½-½Tatam, Tony (95)View
16 Apr 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Hurt, Trevor (98)View
17 Apr 2020Willcox, Chris (118)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)View
18 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)Submit
19 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)0-1Dickinson, Steve (141)View
22 Apr 2020Willcox, Chris (118)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)Submit
23 Apr 2020Fowler, James (95)1-0Thomas, Richard (73)Submit
25 Apr 2020Tatam, Tony (95)0-1Fowler, James (95)View
30 Apr 2020Thomas, Richard (73)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View
07 May 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
07 May 2020Peach, Cliff (107)0-1Thomas, Richard (73)View
09 May 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)½-½Tatam, Tony (95)View
10 May 2020Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Hurt, Trevor (98)View
11 May 2020Tatam, Tony (95)0-1Dickinson, Steve (141)View
12 May 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
13 May 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0Davies, Alan (107)View
14 May 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)1-0McConnell, Phil (123)View
14 May 2020Thomas, Richard (73)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View
15 May 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Dickinson, Steve (141)View
18 May 2020Hurt, Trevor (98)0-1Willcox, Chris (118)Submit
18 May 2020Thomas, Richard (73)1-0Fowler, James (95)View
21 May 2020Thomas, Richard (73)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
21 May 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1Hurt, Trevor (98)View
28 May 2020Tatam, Tony (95)1-0Thomas, Richard (73)View
28 May 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Hurt, Trevor (98)View