South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2019-20

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League.

The players playing in the Dunleavy League for the 2019-20 season are as follows.
 
  • Dennis Cowley (183e)
  • David Archer (166)
  • James Schofield (148)
  • Phil McConnell (118)
  • Alan Davies (106)
  • Roy Greenhalgh (104)
  • Ken Ashby (98)
  • Arthur Doble (93)
  • Tony Collins (67)

Current Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeDADCJSPMADaKARGADoTCPldPts
Archer, David1700-½-0-11-01-11-11-11-11410½
Cowley, Dennis175½-1-0-11-½1-11-11--119
Schofield, James156-1--1-1-11-1-1-188
McConnell, Phil1230-10---10-10--11-1106
Davies, Alan1071-0½-0-00-0-11-1½-01-136
Ashby, Ken960-00-00-00-10-10-½1-01-15
Greenhalgh, Roy1030-00-0-0-10-0½-1-1-112
Doble, Arthur930-0-00-00-1-½1-0-1-112
Collins, Tony610-0-0-0-0-0-00-00-0110
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Cowley, Dennis175135817A1182112018181.809.0
Schofield, James156310014F8800104167100.008.0
Archer, David170300734A14101310916075.0010.5
McConnell, Phil123285386D1060411612360.006.0
Davies, Alan107304962A1352612511246.206.0
Greenhalgh, Roy103134641G1241712510237.504.5
Doble, Arthur93315610C124171239837.504.5
Ashby, Ken96181837F1541101289630.004.5
Collins, Tony61173334F110011120520.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Cowley, Dennis1751182112018181.809.0
Schofield, James1568800104167100.008.0
Archer, David17014101310916075.0010.5
McConnell, Phil1231060411612360.006.0
Davies, Alan1071352612511246.206.0
Greenhalgh, Roy1031241712510237.504.5
Doble, Arthur93124171239837.504.5
Ashby, Ken961541101289630.004.5
Collins, Tony61110011120520.000.0
Results displayed on Sunday 5th April 2020 at 06:55:20.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
2279Thursday09 Apr 2020McConnell, PhilDavies, Alan
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Dunleavy League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
05 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Archer, David (166)View
05 Sep 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Cowley, Dennis (193)View
12 Sep 2019Davies, Alan (106)1-0Archer, David (166)View
12 Sep 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
12 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
12 Sep 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Schofield, James (148)Submit
19 Sep 2019Greenhalgh, Roy (104)0-1Davies, Alan (106)View
19 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Schofield, James (148)View
19 Sep 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
26 Sep 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
26 Sep 2019Davies, Alan (106)½-½Doble, Arthur (93)View
03 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
03 Oct 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)½-½Archer, David (166)Submit
10 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
10 Oct 2019Doble, Arthur (93)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
15 Oct 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Archer, David (166)View
17 Oct 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
17 Oct 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Doble, Arthur (93)Submit
17 Oct 2019Davies, Alan (106)½-½Cowley, Dennis (183)View
24 Oct 2019Archer, David (166)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
29 Oct 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
29 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
31 Oct 2019Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Collins, Tony (67)Submit
07 Nov 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
07 Nov 2019Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
28 Nov 2019McConnell, Phil (118)1-0Collins, Tony (67)View
28 Nov 2019Davies, Alan (106)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
28 Nov 2019Ashby, Ken (98)1-0Collins, Tony (67)Submit
28 Nov 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
05 Dec 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
02 Jan 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (104)½-½Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
02 Jan 2020Davies, Alan (106)1-0Collins, Tony (67)View
09 Jan 2020Collins, Tony (67)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
09 Jan 2020Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
16 Jan 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (104)0-1Cowley, Dennis (183)Submit
16 Jan 2020Doble, Arthur (93)0-1Schofield, James (148)View
23 Jan 2020Collins, Tony (67)0-1Archer, David (166)View
23 Jan 2020Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
23 Jan 2020Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
06 Feb 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Davies, Alan (107)View
06 Feb 2020Schofield, James (156)1-0Cowley, Dennis (175)View
13 Feb 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
13 Feb 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Collins, Tony (61)Submit
20 Feb 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (103)0-1Archer, David (170)View
27 Feb 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (103)1-0Collins, Tony (61)Submit
27 Feb 2020Schofield, James (156)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)Submit
27 Feb 2020Archer, David (170)0-1Cowley, Dennis (175)View
05 Mar 2020Doble, Arthur (93)0-1Archer, David (170)View
10 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
12 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Cowley, Dennis (175)View
25 Mar 2020McConnell, Phil (123)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
02 Apr 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
04 Apr 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)Submit