South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Dunleavy League 2019-20

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Dunleavy League.

The players playing in the Dunleavy League for the 2019-20 season are as follows.
 
  • Dennis Cowley (183e)
  • David Archer (166)
  • James Schofield (148)
  • Phil McConnell (118)
  • Alan Davies (106)
  • Roy Greenhalgh (104)
  • Ken Ashby (98)
  • Arthur Doble (93)
  • Tony Collins (67)

Club Championship Playoffs

The semi-finals and final for the Club Championships will be competed between
  • the winner of the Dunleavy League (David Archer) vs 2nd place in the Homan League (Steve Dickinson)
  • the winner of the Homan League (Steve Levy) vs 2nd place in the Dunleavy League (James Schofield).

The results of these games will be recorded on the web page for the Homan league (not this web page).

Final Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeDAJSDCPMADaKARGADoTCPldPts
Archer, David170-0-½0-11-01-11-11-11-11410½
Schofield, James156-1-1-01-11-11-1-1-11110
Cowley, Dennis175½-1-0-11-½1-11-11--119
McConnell, Phil1230-11-00-0-10-10--11-1137
Davies, Alan1071-00-0½-00-10-11-1½-01-157
Ashby, Ken960-00-00-00-10-10-½1-01-15
Greenhalgh, Roy1030-0-00-0-10-0½-1-1-112
Doble, Arthur930-00-0-00-1-½1-0-1-112
Collins, Tony610-00--0-0-0-00-00-0110
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Cowley, Dennis175135817A1182112018181.809.0
Archer, David170300734A14101310916075.0010.5
Schofield, James156310014F11100110815990.9010.0
McConnell, Phil123285386D1370612112353.807.0
Davies, Alan107304962A1562712711546.707.0
Greenhalgh, Roy103134641G1241712510237.504.5
Doble, Arthur93315610C124171239837.504.5
Ashby, Ken96181837F1541101289630.004.5
Collins, Tony61173334F110011120520.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Cowley, Dennis1751182112018181.809.0
Archer, David17014101310916075.0010.5
Schofield, James15611100110815990.9010.0
McConnell, Phil1231370612112353.807.0
Davies, Alan1071562712711546.707.0
Greenhalgh, Roy1031241712510237.504.5
Doble, Arthur93124171239837.504.5
Ashby, Ken961541101289630.004.5
Collins, Tony61110011120520.000.0
Results displayed on Tuesday 7th July 2020 at 03:06:27.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Dunleavy Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the Dunleavy League.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Dunleavy League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
05 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Archer, David (166)View
05 Sep 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Cowley, Dennis (193)View
12 Sep 2019Davies, Alan (106)1-0Archer, David (166)View
12 Sep 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
12 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
12 Sep 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Schofield, James (148)Submit
19 Sep 2019Greenhalgh, Roy (104)0-1Davies, Alan (106)View
19 Sep 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Schofield, James (148)View
19 Sep 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
26 Sep 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
26 Sep 2019Davies, Alan (106)½-½Doble, Arthur (93)View
03 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
03 Oct 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)½-½Archer, David (166)Submit
10 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
10 Oct 2019Doble, Arthur (93)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
15 Oct 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Archer, David (166)View
17 Oct 2019McConnell, Phil (118)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
17 Oct 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Doble, Arthur (93)Submit
17 Oct 2019Davies, Alan (106)½-½Cowley, Dennis (183)View
24 Oct 2019Archer, David (166)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
29 Oct 2019Archer, David (166)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
29 Oct 2019Schofield, James (148)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
31 Oct 2019Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Collins, Tony (67)Submit
07 Nov 2019Collins, Tony (67)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
07 Nov 2019Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
28 Nov 2019McConnell, Phil (118)1-0Collins, Tony (67)View
28 Nov 2019Davies, Alan (106)1-0Greenhalgh, Roy (104)View
28 Nov 2019Ashby, Ken (98)1-0Collins, Tony (67)Submit
28 Nov 2019Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
05 Dec 2019Ashby, Ken (98)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (104)Submit
02 Jan 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (104)½-½Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
02 Jan 2020Davies, Alan (106)1-0Collins, Tony (67)View
09 Jan 2020Collins, Tony (67)0-1McConnell, Phil (118)View
09 Jan 2020Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)Submit
16 Jan 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (104)0-1Cowley, Dennis (183)Submit
16 Jan 2020Doble, Arthur (93)0-1Schofield, James (148)View
23 Jan 2020Collins, Tony (67)0-1Archer, David (166)View
23 Jan 2020Cowley, Dennis (183)1-0Davies, Alan (106)View
23 Jan 2020Doble, Arthur (93)1-0Ashby, Ken (98)View
06 Feb 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Davies, Alan (107)View
06 Feb 2020Schofield, James (156)1-0Cowley, Dennis (175)View
13 Feb 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
13 Feb 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Collins, Tony (61)Submit
20 Feb 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (103)0-1Archer, David (170)View
27 Feb 2020Greenhalgh, Roy (103)1-0Collins, Tony (61)Submit
27 Feb 2020Schofield, James (156)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)Submit
27 Feb 2020Archer, David (170)0-1Cowley, Dennis (175)View
05 Mar 2020Doble, Arthur (93)0-1Archer, David (170)View
10 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)1-0Doble, Arthur (93)View
12 Mar 2020Ashby, Ken (96)0-1Cowley, Dennis (175)View
25 Mar 2020McConnell, Phil (123)0-1Ashby, Ken (96)View
02 Apr 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1McConnell, Phil (123)View
04 Apr 2020Archer, David (170)1-0Ashby, Ken (96)View
14 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)0-1Davies, Alan (107)View
15 Apr 2020Schofield, James (156)1-0McConnell, Phil (123)Submit
20 Apr 2020Davies, Alan (107)0-1Schofield, James (156)View
23 Apr 2020McConnell, Phil (123)1-0Schofield, James (156)View