South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2019-20

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The players playing in the Homan League for the 2019-20 season are as follows.
 
  • Steve Levy (187) - Club Champion
  • Steve Dickinson (160e)
  • Ben Wilkinson (141)
  • Chris Willcox (118)
  • James Fowler (106)
  • Cliff Peach (104)
  • Trevor Hurt (96)
  • Richard Thomas (70)
  • Barry Sweetman (60)

Current Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeSLSDBWJFTHRTBSCPPldPts
Levy, Steve1841-11-11-11-11-11-1-11313
Dickinson, Steve1600-0-01-1-11-1-11-107
Wilkinson, Ben1410-01-1--1-1--64
Fowler, James950-0-0-00-00-11-1½-½124
Hurt, Trevor980-00-00-1-10-10-012
Thomas, Richard730-00-00-0-10-10-10-½13
Sweetman, Barry60-00--0-01-10-1-83
Peach, Cliff1070-0-0-½-½½-½-1-83
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve184134450L131300109199100.0013.0
Dickinson, Steve160322864C1070311215670.007.0
Wilkinson, Ben141162703L640213415566.704.0
Peach, Cliff107116851E81431239837.503.0
Fowler, James95277497F123271118833.304.0
Hurt, Trevor98316056H123181178329.203.5
Sweetman, Barry60285526E83051117937.503.0
Thomas, Richard73313010B133191217626.903.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve184131300109199100.0013.0
Dickinson, Steve1601070311215670.007.0
Wilkinson, Ben141640213415566.704.0
Peach, Cliff10781431239837.503.0
Fowler, James95123271118833.304.0
Hurt, Trevor98123181178329.203.5
Sweetman, Barry6083051117937.503.0
Thomas, Richard73133191217626.903.5
Results displayed on Sunday 5th April 2020 at 07:21:25.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

 

Currently there are no outstanding pre-arranged games in the Homan League.

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Homan League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
05 Sep 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)View
05 Sep 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)1-0Dickinson, Steve (160)View
06 Sep 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Fowler, James (106)Submit
12 Sep 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
12 Sep 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Fowler, James (106)Submit
12 Sep 2019Peach, Cliff (104)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
19 Sep 2019Fowler, James (106)½-½Peach, Cliff (104)Submit
19 Sep 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
25 Sep 2019Fowler, James (106)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
26 Sep 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
26 Sep 2019Peach, Cliff (104)½-½Fowler, James (106)Submit
02 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Sweetman, Barry (60)View
03 Oct 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Thomas, Richard (70)Submit
03 Oct 2019Fowler, James (106)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
03 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
10 Oct 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
10 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Hurt, Trevor (96)View
16 Oct 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
17 Oct 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Thomas, Richard (70)View
17 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
24 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Fowler, James (106)View
31 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
07 Nov 2019Fowler, James (106)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
07 Nov 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Sweetman, Barry (60)View
12 Nov 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)View
21 Nov 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
21 Nov 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
28 Nov 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
28 Nov 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Peach, Cliff (104)View
28 Nov 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Dickinson, Steve (160)View
28 Nov 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)Submit
05 Dec 2019Peach, Cliff (104)½-½Hurt, Trevor (96)View
12 Dec 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
02 Jan 2020Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
09 Jan 2020Levy, Steve (187)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)View
09 Jan 2020Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
16 Jan 2020Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Peach, Cliff (104)Submit
23 Jan 2020Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
20 Feb 2020Fowler, James (95)0-1Hurt, Trevor (98)View
20 Feb 2020Peach, Cliff (107)½-½Thomas, Richard (73)View
27 Feb 2020Levy, Steve (184)1-0Peach, Cliff (107)View