South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2019-20

Please visit the 2019-20 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The players playing in the Homan League for the 2019-20 season are as follows.
 
  • Steve Levy (187) - Club Champion
  • Steve Dickinson (160e)
  • Ben Wilkinson (141)
  • Chris Willcox (118)
  • James Fowler (106)
  • Cliff Peach (104)
  • Trevor Hurt (96)
  • Richard Thomas (70)
  • Barry Sweetman (60)

Current Results Matrix for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeSLSDBWJFBSRTTHCPPldPts
Levy, Steve1871-11-11-1-1-1--199
Dickinson, Steve1600-0-01--11-1-1-85
Wilkinson, Ben1410-01-1---1-1-64
Fowler, James1060-0-0-01-10-1-0½-½114
Sweetman, Barry60-0--0-00-11-1-73
Thomas, Richard70-0-00-0-10-10-10-103
Hurt, Trevor96-00-00-1-0-00-110
Peach, Cliff1040---½-½--1½-5
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for the 2019-20 Season

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve187134450L9900120200100.009.0
Wilkinson, Ben141162703L640213415566.704.0
Dickinson, Steve160322864C850311815262.505.0
Peach, Cliff104116851E513111310450.002.5
Fowler, James106277497F113261139136.404.0
Sweetman, Barry60285526E73041018342.903.0
Thomas, Richard70313010B103071127630.003.0
Hurt, Trevor96316056H102171127625.002.5
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1879900120200100.009.0
Wilkinson, Ben141640213415566.704.0
Dickinson, Steve160850311815262.505.0
Peach, Cliff104513111310450.002.5
Fowler, James106113261139136.404.0
Sweetman, Barry6073041018342.903.0
Thomas, Richard70103071127630.003.0
Hurt, Trevor96102171127625.002.5
Results displayed on Saturday 14th December 2019 at 15:31:01.

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
2004Thursday19 Dec 2019Wilkinson, BenHurt, Trevor
2005Thursday09 Jan 2020Hurt, TrevorWillcox, ChrisDiv4: Torquay Boys Grammar School v South Hams
2006Thursday16 Jan 2020Fowler, JamesHurt, TrevorDiv3: South Hams v Torquay Boys Grammar School
2013Thursday16 Jan 2020Peach, CliffDickinson, SteveDiv3: South Hams v Torquay Boys Grammar School
2007Thursday23 Jan 2020Hurt, TrevorPeach, Cliff
2008Thursday30 Jan 2020Thomas, RichardHurt, TrevorDiv1: South Hams v Totnes
Div4: South Hams v Teignmouth
2014Thursday30 Jan 2020Fowler, JamesPeach, CliffDiv1: South Hams v Totnes
Div4: South Hams v Teignmouth
2015Thursday06 Feb 2020Levy, StevePeach, CliffRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
2167Thursday06 Feb 2020Hurt, TrevorWilkinson, BenRap1: Newton Abbot v South Hams
2016Thursday13 Feb 2020Thomas, RichardPeach, Cliff
2017Thursday20 Feb 2020Wilkinson, BenPeach, Cliff
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the 2019-20 Homan League are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
05 Sep 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)View
05 Sep 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)1-0Dickinson, Steve (160)View
06 Sep 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Fowler, James (106)Submit
12 Sep 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
12 Sep 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Fowler, James (106)Submit
12 Sep 2019Peach, Cliff (104)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
19 Sep 2019Fowler, James (106)½-½Peach, Cliff (104)Submit
19 Sep 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
25 Sep 2019Fowler, James (106)1-0Sweetman, Barry (60)Submit
26 Sep 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
26 Sep 2019Peach, Cliff (104)½-½Fowler, James (106)Submit
02 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Sweetman, Barry (60)View
03 Oct 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Thomas, Richard (70)Submit
03 Oct 2019Fowler, James (106)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View
03 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (141)View
10 Oct 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
10 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Hurt, Trevor (96)View
16 Oct 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
17 Oct 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Thomas, Richard (70)View
17 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Dickinson, Steve (160)View
24 Oct 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Fowler, James (106)View
31 Oct 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
07 Nov 2019Fowler, James (106)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
07 Nov 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Sweetman, Barry (60)View
12 Nov 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)View
21 Nov 2019Hurt, Trevor (96)0-1Thomas, Richard (70)View
21 Nov 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
28 Nov 2019Wilkinson, Ben (141)1-0Fowler, James (106)View
28 Nov 2019Thomas, Richard (70)0-1Peach, Cliff (104)View
28 Nov 2019Levy, Steve (187)1-0Dickinson, Steve (160)View
28 Nov 2019Sweetman, Barry (60)1-0Hurt, Trevor (96)Submit
05 Dec 2019Peach, Cliff (104)½-½Hurt, Trevor (96)View
12 Dec 2019Dickinson, Steve (160)0-1Levy, Steve (187)View