South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2020-21

Please visit the 2020-21 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The players playing in the Homan League for the first half of the 2020-21 season are:
  • Steve Levy (Club Champion)
  • David Archer
  • James Schofield
  • Steve Dickinson
  • Phil McConnell
  • Chris Willcox
  • Alan Davies
  • Cliff Peach
  • Trevor Hurt
  • Tony Tatam
  • Arthur Doble
  • James Fowler
  • Ken Ashby
  • Richard Thomas

Current Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2020-21 Season

NameRatingSDDAJFTTPMSLADaRTCPKATHJSADoPldPts
Dickinson, Steve17581----1-------1-33
Archer, David1998-0------1---1--143
Fowler, James1398--½-½--1--0----5
Tatam, Tony1450--½-½---1-----4
McConnell, Phil1623-----0---11----32
Levy, Steve2065-0---1----1----32
Davies, Alan1540---0½--------31
Thomas, Richard1255--1-0---------21
Peach, Cliff1525--0--0--½------3½
Ashby, Ken1383--½---0-0------3½
Hurt, Trevor1450-0-----------10
Schofield, James19080------------10
Doble, Arthur1420-0-----------10
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2020-21 Season

NameRatingECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Dickinson, Steve1758322864C33001142390100.003.0
Archer, David1998300734A430177173875.003.0
Levy, Steve2065134450L320177172166.702.0
Schofield, James1908310014F100114113580.000.0
Hurt, Trevor1450316056H100117315980.000.0
Tatam, Tony1450134693D413075149862.502.5
Doble, Arthur1420315610C100117315980.000.0
McConnell, Phil1623285386D320167179166.702.0
Peach, Cliff1525116851E301299145416.700.5
Fowler, James1398277497F513155141650.002.5
Ashby, Ken1383181837F3012102142916.700.5
Thomas, Richard1255313010B210147142450.001.0
Davies, Alan1540304962A302133132433.301.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Dickinson, Steve3300114164100.003.0
Archer, David43017712575.003.0
Levy, Steve32017711166.702.0
Schofield, James1611001141910.000.0
Hurt, Trevor1001001173900.000.0
Tatam, Tony4130758762.502.5
Doble, Arthur961001173860.000.0
McConnell, Phil3201678466.702.0
Peach, Cliff3012995816.700.5
Fowler, James5131555550.002.5
Ashby, Ken30121025116.700.5
Thomas, Richard2101474750.001.0
Davies, Alan3021331733.301.0
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
2489Tuesday22 Sep 2020Schofield, JamesMcConnell, Phil
2455Thursday24 Sep 2020Thomas, RichardPeach, Cliff
2462Thursday24 Sep 2020Tatam, TonyMcConnell, Phil
2512Thursday24 Sep 2020Fowler, JamesDickinson, Steve
2534Thursday24 Sep 2020Davies, AlanLevy, Steve
2555Thursday24 Sep 2020Archer, DavidAshby, Ken
2491Tuesday29 Sep 2020McConnell, PhilHurt, Trevor
2456Thursday01 Oct 2020Peach, CliffLevy, Steve
2463Thursday01 Oct 2020Thomas, RichardMcConnell, Phil
2495Thursday01 Oct 2020Tatam, TonyHurt, Trevor
2514Thursday01 Oct 2020Fowler, JamesArcher, David
2523Thursday01 Oct 2020Dickinson, SteveDoble, Arthur
2536Thursday01 Oct 2020Davies, AlanWillcox, Chris
2564Thursday01 Oct 2020Schofield, JamesAshby, Ken
2485Tuesday06 Oct 2020McConnell, PhilAshby, Ken
2457Thursday08 Oct 2020Fowler, JamesPeach, Cliff
2464Thursday08 Oct 2020Archer, DavidMcConnell, Phil
2496Thursday08 Oct 2020Tatam, TonyLevy, Steve
2529Thursday08 Oct 2020Dickinson, SteveDavies, Alan
2565Thursday08 Oct 2020Thomas, RichardAshby, Ken
2492Tuesday13 Oct 2020McConnell, PhilDavies, Alan
2458Thursday15 Oct 2020Doble, ArthurPeach, Cliff
2465Thursday15 Oct 2020Fowler, JamesMcConnell, Phil
2498Thursday15 Oct 2020Tatam, TonyAshby, Ken
2530Thursday15 Oct 2020Dickinson, SteveHurt, Trevor
2537Thursday15 Oct 2020Davies, AlanArcher, David
2487Tuesday20 Oct 2020Peach, CliffMcConnell, Phil
2538Tuesday20 Oct 2020Davies, AlanHurt, Trevor
2459Thursday22 Oct 2020Peach, CliffHurt, Trevor
2467Thursday22 Oct 2020Dickinson, SteveMcConnell, Phil
2497Thursday22 Oct 2020Tatam, TonyDoble, Arthur
2509Thursday22 Oct 2020Thomas, RichardFowler, James
2539Thursday22 Oct 2020Davies, AlanSchofield, James
2566Thursday22 Oct 2020Ashby, KenLevy, Steve
2540Tuesday27 Oct 2020Davies, AlanAshby, Ken
2460Thursday29 Oct 2020Tatam, TonyPeach, Cliff
2468Thursday29 Oct 2020Doble, ArthurMcConnell, Phil
2511Thursday29 Oct 2020Hurt, TrevorFowler, James
2531Thursday29 Oct 2020Dickinson, SteveAshby, Ken
2541Thursday29 Oct 2020Davies, AlanThomas, Richard
2542Tuesday03 Nov 2020Davies, AlanDoble, Arthur
2469Thursday05 Nov 2020Hurt, TrevorMcConnell, Phil
2476Thursday05 Nov 2020Peach, CliffDickinson, Steve
2477Thursday05 Nov 2020Peach, CliffDickinson, Steve
2543Thursday05 Nov 2020Davies, AlanArcher, David
2559Thursday05 Nov 2020Tatam, TonyDoble, Arthur
2567Thursday05 Nov 2020Ashby, KenThomas, Richard
2503Monday09 Nov 2020McConnell, PhilTatam, Tony
2544Tuesday10 Nov 2020Davies, AlanThomas, Richard
2470Thursday12 Nov 2020Davies, AlanMcConnell, Phil
2478Thursday12 Nov 2020Ashby, KenPeach, Cliff
2500Thursday12 Nov 2020Tatam, TonyHurt, Trevor
2513Thursday12 Nov 2020Dickinson, SteveFowler, James
2519Tuesday17 Nov 2020McConnell, PhilDickinson, Steve
2545Tuesday17 Nov 2020Davies, AlanAshby, Ken
2471Thursday19 Nov 2020Willcox, ChrisMcConnell, Phil
2479Thursday19 Nov 2020Peach, CliffArcher, David
2501Thursday19 Nov 2020Tatam, TonyDickinson, Steve
2527Thursday19 Nov 2020Ashby, KenFowler, James
2546Thursday19 Nov 2020Davies, AlanHurt, Trevor
2483Tuesday24 Nov 2020McConnell, PhilSchofield, James
2547Tuesday24 Nov 2020Davies, AlanFowler, James
2472Thursday26 Nov 2020McConnell, PhilThomas, Richard
2480Thursday26 Nov 2020Willcox, ChrisPeach, Cliff
2502Thursday26 Nov 2020Tatam, TonyArcher, David
2528Thursday26 Nov 2020Fowler, JamesLevy, Steve
2548Thursday26 Nov 2020Davies, AlanSchofield, James
2486Tuesday01 Dec 2020McConnell, PhilLevy, Steve
2549Tuesday01 Dec 2020Davies, AlanDoble, Arthur
2473Thursday03 Dec 2020McConnell, PhilFowler, James
2481Thursday03 Dec 2020Davies, AlanPeach, Cliff
2504Thursday03 Dec 2020Tatam, TonyThomas, Richard
2561Thursday03 Dec 2020Dickinson, SteveAshby, Ken
2550Tuesday08 Dec 2020Davies, AlanWillcox, Chris
2474Thursday10 Dec 2020McConnell, PhilDoble, Arthur
2482Thursday10 Dec 2020Peach, CliffLevy, Steve
2505Thursday10 Dec 2020Tatam, TonyDavies, Alan
2515Thursday10 Dec 2020Archer, DavidFowler, James
2560Thursday10 Dec 2020Dickinson, SteveThomas, Richard
2568Thursday10 Dec 2020Schofield, JamesAshby, Ken
2488Tuesday15 Dec 2020McConnell, PhilArcher, David
2551Tuesday15 Dec 2020Davies, AlanLevy, Steve
2475Thursday17 Dec 2020McConnell, PhilWillcox, Chris
2506Thursday17 Dec 2020Tatam, TonyAshby, Ken
2525Thursday17 Dec 2020Fowler, JamesHurt, Trevor
2562Thursday17 Dec 2020Dickinson, SteveLevy, Steve
2552Tuesday22 Dec 2020Davies, AlanDickinson, Steve
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the first part of the 2020-21 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
03 Sep 2020Fowler, James (1398)½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
03 Sep 2020Archer, David (1998)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
03 Sep 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
03 Sep 2020Dickinson, Steve (1758)1-0Levy, Steve (2065)View
05 Sep 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)½-½Fowler, James (1398)View
08 Sep 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Archer, David (1998)View
10 Sep 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1McConnell, Phil (1623)View
10 Sep 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
10 Sep 2020Schofield, James (1908)0-1Dickinson, Steve (1758)View
10 Sep 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
10 Sep 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)0-1Archer, David (1998)View
10 Sep 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)1-0Fowler, James (1398)View
15 Sep 2020Fowler, James (1398)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
17 Sep 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
17 Sep 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)½-½Fowler, James (1398)View
17 Sep 2020Dickinson, Steve (1758)1-0Archer, David (1998)View
17 Sep 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)½-½Davies, Alan (1540)View
17 Sep 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Tatam, Tony (1450)View