South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

Homan League 2020-21

Please visit the 2020-21 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the Homan League.

The players playing in the Homan League for the first half of the 2020-21 season are:
  • Steve Levy (Club Champion)
  • David Archer
  • James Schofield
  • Phil McConnell
  • Chris Willcox
  • Alan Davies
  • Cliff Peach
  • Quentin Thwaites
  • Trevor Hurt
  • Tony Tatam
  • Arthur Doble
  • James Fowler
  • Ken Ashby
  • Richard Thomas

Current Results Matrix for 1st Half of 2020-21 Season

NameRatingSLDAPMTTJSTHKAADoJFADaCWRTQTCPPldPts
Levy, Steve20651-1-1-1½--1-1-1-1-1--11--11312½
Archer, David1998-01--0-0-11-11-1½-1-10-01--1-11711½
McConnell, Phil1623-0-0½-½0-01-11-0-11-1-½0-1-0½-01-12111
Tatam, Tony14500-01-½-½-1-1½-1-½½-½--1-11610
Schofield, James1908-1-1--11--1-½1-½-1-1-1210
Hurt, Trevor1450-0-10-00-00-1-01-½-1-1½--1-1-168
Ashby, Ken13830-00-01-0-01-0-0½-½1-½-00-½½-1-207
Doble, Arthur1420-0-00-½-0-½-01-1--1--11-½-½147
Fowler, James13980-0-0½-½½-00-½-½-01-½-1-0-0-118
Davies, Alan15400-0-0½-0½-½-00½-½-00-½-00-1-1½-½21
Willcox, Chris1585-1-1-1-0--1----1--7
Thomas, Richard12550--01-00-0--½-10-1-00-0--1-½155
Thwaites, Quentin-0-1-½½-½--0-0-½-½--11
Peach, Cliff15250-0-00-00---0-0½-½0-1½-½-½-0½-174
Results with white are before the dashes; results with black are after the dashes.
 

Current Leaderboard for 1st Half of 2020-21 Season

NameRatingECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve2065134450L1312101409177896.2012.5
Archer, David1998300734A1711151506164767.6011.5
Schofield, James1908310014F128401405167283.3010.0
Tatam, Tony1450134693D166821476157662.5010.0
Willcox, Chris1585308555H75111711193978.605.5
McConnell, Phil1623285386D219481404142352.4011.0
Doble, Arthur1420315610C145451432143250.007.0
Hurt, Trevor1450316056H167271479147950.008.0
Fowler, James1398277497F183781597148636.106.5
Thwaites, Quentin340039G111731593152140.904.5
Thomas, Richard1255313010B154291585145233.305.0
Davies, Alan1540304962A2129101432128031.006.5
Ashby, Ken1383181837F2046101527140735.007.0
Peach, Cliff1525116851E1716101462125123.504.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve13121014095796.2012.5
Archer, David17111515064167.6011.5
Schofield, James1284014053383.3010.0
Tatam, Tony1668214763162.5010.0
Willcox, Chris751117112978.605.5
McConnell, Phil2194814041252.4011.0
Doble, Arthur1454514321050.007.0
Hurt, Trevor167271479950.008.0
Fowler, James183781597136.106.5
Thwaites, Quentin111731593040.904.5
Thomas, Richard154291585033.305.0
Davies, Alan2129101432031.006.5
Ashby, Ken2046101527035.007.0
Peach, Cliff1716101462023.504.0
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any Homan Leagues games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Time Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
2486Tuesday01 Dec 202019:00McConnell, PhilLevy, Steve
2549Tuesday01 Dec 202019:00Davies, AlanDoble, Arthur
2603Tuesday01 Dec 202019:00Schofield, JamesArcher, David
2617Tuesday01 Dec 202019:00Hurt, TrevorThomas, Richard
2620Tuesday01 Dec 202014:00Thwaites, QuentinAshby, Ken
2630Wednesday02 Dec 202019:00Hurt, TrevorWillcox, Chris
2651Wednesday02 Dec 202019:00Tatam, TonyPeach, Cliff
2473Thursday03 Dec 202019:00McConnell, PhilFowler, James
2481Thursday03 Dec 202019:00Davies, AlanPeach, Cliff
2504Thursday03 Dec 202019:00Tatam, TonyThomas, Richard
2596Thursday03 Dec 202019:00Willcox, ChrisThwaites, Quentin
2609Thursday03 Dec 202019:00Schofield, JamesDoble, Arthur
2625Friday04 Dec 202019:00Hurt, TrevorPeach, Cliff
2623Monday07 Dec 202019:00Tatam, TonySchofield, James
2627Monday07 Dec 202019:00Hurt, TrevorThwaites, Quentin
2585Tuesday08 Dec 202019:00Ashby, KenDoble, Arthur
2606Tuesday08 Dec 202019:00Schofield, JamesPeach, Cliff
2618Tuesday08 Dec 202019:00Hurt, TrevorThomas, Richard
2474Thursday10 Dec 202019:00McConnell, PhilDoble, Arthur
2482Thursday10 Dec 202019:00Peach, CliffLevy, Steve
2505Thursday10 Dec 202019:00Tatam, TonyDavies, Alan
2515Thursday10 Dec 202019:00Archer, DavidFowler, James
2568Thursday10 Dec 202019:00Schofield, JamesAshby, Ken
2598Thursday10 Dec 202019:00Thomas, RichardThwaites, Quentin
2488Tuesday15 Dec 202019:00McConnell, PhilArcher, David
2551Tuesday15 Dec 202019:00Davies, AlanLevy, Steve
2586Tuesday15 Dec 202019:00Peach, CliffAshby, Ken
2648Tuesday15 Dec 202019:00Doble, ArthurFowler, James
2632Wednesday16 Dec 202019:00Willcox, ChrisAshby, Ken
2475Thursday17 Dec 202019:00McConnell, PhilWillcox, Chris
2506Thursday17 Dec 202019:00Tatam, TonyAshby, Ken
2525Thursday17 Dec 202019:00Fowler, JamesHurt, Trevor
2562Thursday17 Dec 202019:00Dickinson, SteveLevy, Steve
2608Thursday17 Dec 202019:00Schofield, JamesPeach, Cliff
2650Thursday17 Dec 202019:00Doble, ArthurThomas, Richard
2636Monday21 Dec 202019:00Schofield, JamesWillcox, Chris
2635Tuesday22 Dec 202019:00Hurt, TrevorWillcox, Chris
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the Homan League for the first part of the 2020-21 season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
03 Sep 2020Fowler, James (1398)½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
03 Sep 2020Archer, David (1998)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
03 Sep 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
05 Sep 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)½-½Fowler, James (1398)View
08 Sep 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Archer, David (1998)View
10 Sep 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1McConnell, Phil (1623)View
10 Sep 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
10 Sep 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
10 Sep 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)0-1Archer, David (1998)View
10 Sep 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)1-0Fowler, James (1398)View
15 Sep 2020Fowler, James (1398)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
17 Sep 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
17 Sep 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)½-½Fowler, James (1398)View
17 Sep 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)½-½Davies, Alan (1540)View
17 Sep 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Tatam, Tony (1450)View
22 Sep 2020Schofield, James (1908)1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
22 Sep 2020Archer, David (1998)0-1Willcox, Chris (1585)View
24 Sep 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
24 Sep 2020Davies, Alan (1540)0-1Levy, Steve (2065)View
24 Sep 2020Archer, David (1998)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
24 Sep 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)½-½Thomas, Richard (1255)View
29 Sep 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
29 Sep 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0Archer, David (1998)View
01 Oct 2020Archer, David (1998)½-½Fowler, James (1398)View
01 Oct 2020Davies, Alan (1540)0-1Willcox, Chris (1585)View
01 Oct 2020Schofield, James (1908)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
01 Oct 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Thomas, Richard (1255)View
01 Oct 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1Levy, Steve (2065)View
01 Oct 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Tatam, Tony (1450)View
06 Oct 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
06 Oct 2020Fowler, James (1398)0-1Peach, Cliff (1525)View
08 Oct 2020Archer, David (1998)1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
08 Oct 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)0-1Levy, Steve (2065)View
08 Oct 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
08 Oct 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1Fowler, James (1398)View
13 Oct 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
15 Oct 2020Archer, David (1998)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
15 Oct 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Fowler, James (1398)View
15 Oct 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)½-½Peach, Cliff (1525)Submit
15 Oct 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)½-½Ashby, Ken (1383)View
15 Oct 2020Levy, Steve (2065)½-½Schofield, James (1908)View
19 Oct 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
19 Oct 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)½-½Ashby, Ken (1383)View
20 Oct 2020Davies, Alan (1540)0-1Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
22 Oct 2020Schofield, James (1908)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
22 Oct 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
22 Oct 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
22 Oct 2020Fowler, James (1398)1-0Thomas, Richard (1255)View
23 Oct 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)0-1Levy, Steve (2065)View
27 Oct 2020Thwaites, Quentin ()1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
27 Oct 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)1-0Davies, Alan (1540)View
27 Oct 2020Fowler, James (1398)0-1Levy, Steve (2065)View
29 Oct 2020Fowler, James (1398)0-1Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
29 Oct 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)0-1McConnell, Phil (1623)View
29 Oct 2020Davies, Alan (1540)1-0Thomas, Richard (1255)View
29 Oct 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1Tatam, Tony (1450)View
29 Oct 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)0-1Archer, David (1998)View
30 Oct 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)½-½Thwaites, Quentin ()View
30 Oct 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1Schofield, James (1908)View
03 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)0-1Doble, Arthur (1420)View
03 Nov 2020Thwaites, Quentin ()½-½Schofield, James (1908)Submit
05 Nov 2020Fowler, James (1398)½-½Schofield, James (1908)View
05 Nov 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
05 Nov 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)0-1Thomas, Richard (1255)View
05 Nov 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)0-1McConnell, Phil (1623)View
05 Nov 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)½-½Thwaites, Quentin ()View
05 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)0-1Archer, David (1998)View
09 Nov 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)½-½McConnell, Phil (1623)View
10 Nov 2020Schofield, James (1908)1-0Fowler, James (1398)Submit
10 Nov 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)Submit
10 Nov 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Davies, Alan (1540)View
12 Nov 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
12 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½McConnell, Phil (1623)View
12 Nov 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)1-0Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
12 Nov 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Levy, Steve (2065)View
12 Nov 2020Willcox, Chris (1585)0-1Schofield, James (1908)View
16 Nov 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)½-½Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
16 Nov 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)1-0Peach, Cliff (1525)View
17 Nov 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Schofield, James (1908)View
17 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½Ashby, Ken (1383)View
17 Nov 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)½-½Thwaites, Quentin ()Submit
18 Nov 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)1-0Thwaites, Quentin ()View
19 Nov 2020Thwaites, Quentin ()½-½Tatam, Tony (1450)View
19 Nov 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)0-1Willcox, Chris (1585)Submit
19 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
19 Nov 2020Fowler, James (1398)½-½Ashby, Ken (1383)Submit
19 Nov 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)0-1Doble, Arthur (1420)View
19 Nov 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)0-1Archer, David (1998)View
21 Nov 2020Thwaites, Quentin ()½-½Davies, Alan (1540)View
22 Nov 2020Willcox, Chris (1585)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
23 Nov 2020Archer, David (1998)1-0Thomas, Richard (1255)View
23 Nov 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)½-½Doble, Arthur (1420)Submit
23 Nov 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0Tatam, Tony (1450)View
24 Nov 2020Hurt, Trevor (1450)1-0Ashby, Ken (1383)View
24 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½Fowler, James (1398)View
24 Nov 2020McConnell, Phil (1623)0-1Schofield, James (1908)View
24 Nov 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0Thwaites, Quentin ()View
24 Nov 2020Archer, David (1998)1-0Doble, Arthur (1420)View
25 Nov 2020Willcox, Chris (1585)1-0Archer, David (1998)Submit
26 Nov 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)1-0Thwaites, Quentin ()View
26 Nov 2020Levy, Steve (2065)1-0Fowler, James (1398)View
26 Nov 2020Thomas, Richard (1255)1-0McConnell, Phil (1623)View
26 Nov 2020Peach, Cliff (1525)½-½Willcox, Chris (1585)View
26 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½Schofield, James (1908)View
26 Nov 2020Ashby, Ken (1383)1-0Hurt, Trevor (1450)View
26 Nov 2020Tatam, Tony (1450)1-0Archer, David (1998)View
28 Nov 2020Davies, Alan (1540)½-½Thwaites, Quentin ()View
30 Nov 2020Doble, Arthur (1420)1-0Fowler, James (1398)View
30 Nov 2020Archer, David (1998)0-1Hurt, Trevor (1450)View