South Hams Chess Club
South Hams Chess Club

M. Wray Shield 2018-19

Please visit the 2018-19 overview of internal competitions for an explanation of the M. Wray Shield.

Leaderboard

Here is the current leaderboard for the M. Wray Shield. Click on a column heading to sort the table according to that column; click again to reverse the sort order.

NameGradeECFPWDLAve OpPerf%Def PtsPts
Levy, Steve190134450L2200105200100.002.0
Archer, David156300734A1100111166100.001.0
Wilkinson, Ben131162703L220097155100.002.0
Willcox, Chris113308555H110091141100.001.0
Davies, Alan103304962A43109813687.503.5
Greenhalgh, Roy111134641G210110211150.001.0
Ashby, Ken92181837F522111311160.003.0
McConnell, Phil118285386D51131209430.001.5
Hurt, Trevor85316056H52031009040.002.0
Doble, Arthur92315610C31021018433.301.0
Fowler, James110277497F2101787850.001.0
Sweetman, Barry71285526E1001104540.000.0
Thomas, Richard75313010B3003105500.000.0
Zaffiro, Oliver48304562G1001111380.000.0
Collins, Tony69173334F100185350.000.0
NameGradePWDLAve OpPerf%DefPts
Levy, Steve1902200105200100.002.0
Archer, David1561100111166100.001.0
Wilkinson, Ben131220097155100.002.0
Willcox, Chris113110091141100.001.0
Davies, Alan10343109813687.503.5
Greenhalgh, Roy111210110211150.001.0
Ashby, Ken92522111311160.003.0
McConnell, Phil11851131209430.001.5
Hurt, Trevor8552031009040.002.0
Doble, Arthur9231021018433.301.0
Fowler, James1102101787850.001.0
Sweetman, Barry711001104540.000.0
Thomas, Richard753003105500.000.0
Zaffiro, Oliver481001111380.000.0
Collins, Tony69100185350.000.0
 

Pre-Arranged Games

Any M. Wray Shield games which have been pre-arranged but not yet played are set out below. If you are logged in as a member you can record on this website a game that you have pre-aranged by clicking here.

Ref Day Date Player 1 Player 2 Club Fixture that Day
2053Thursday17 Oct 2019Fowler, JamesSweetman, Barry
 

Individual Game Results

The individual game results in the M. Wray Shield for the current season are set out below. To limit the display to games involving a particular player, start typing that player's name in the "Filter" box.

Date White Result Black PGN?
06 Sep 2018Doble, Arthur (91)0-1Willcox, Chris (113)Submit
20 Sep 2018Zaffiro, Oliver (48)0-1Greenhalgh, Roy (111)Submit
18 Oct 2018Greenhalgh, Roy (111)0-1Archer, David (156)View
25 Oct 2018Davies, Alan (105)½-½Ashby, Ken (99)View
13 Dec 2018McConnell, Phil (124)1-0Hurt, Trevor (84)View
24 Jan 2019Doble, Arthur (91)0-1Davies, Alan (105)View
31 Jan 2019Fowler, James (104)1-0Sweetman, Barry (71)Submit
19 Feb 2019Davies, Alan (103)1-0McConnell, Phil (118)View
07 Mar 2019Ashby, Ken (92)½-½McConnell, Phil (118)View
28 Mar 2019Fowler, James (110)0-1Hurt, Trevor (85)View
04 Apr 2019Hurt, Trevor (85)0-1Doble, Arthur (92)Submit
11 Apr 2019Levy, Steve (190)1-0McConnell, Phil (118)View
11 Apr 2019Collins, Tony (69)0-1Hurt, Trevor (85)View
25 Apr 2019Thomas, Richard (75)0-1Ashby, Ken (92)View
25 Apr 2019Wilkinson, Ben (131)1-0McConnell, Phil (118)Submit
25 Apr 2019Davies, Alan (103)1-0Hurt, Trevor (85)View
02 May 2019Thomas, Richard (75)0-1Wilkinson, Ben (131)View
16 May 2019Levy, Steve (190)1-0Ashby, Ken (92)View
23 May 2019Ashby, Ken (92)1-0Thomas, Richard (75)View